" 남편은 땀을 많이 내요."

Translation:My husband sweats a lot.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


ElCion96

It's acceptable but 흘려요 (spills) is more conventional way to say it this case. 땀을 흘리다 (more of a description / to be sweating) 땀이 난다 (to sweat). She is describing that her husband is sweating.

September 12, 2017

Alex110711

Because the equivalent to the english 'verb + ing' is 'verb + 고 있다' in korean. So the sentence would be something around the lines of '제 남편은 땀을 많이 난고 있어요.' (At least I hope that's correct..) If we use what HanBin said it would be '흘리고 있어요'

April 17, 2018

LastSeong

it's passive voice though

May 4, 2018

Nicofiesta

Why not " too much "?

June 21, 2018

KarenKaise2

많이 means a lot. 너무 means too much.

June 23, 2018

ThomasWelc4

I think "My husband is sweating a lot." is the same as "My husband sweats a lot." Apprently, I am wrong in that thought. How?

March 29, 2018

LastSeong

passive voice

May 4, 2018

Igor242724

Both are active in English.

October 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.