"제 남편은 땀을 많이 내요."

Translation:My husband sweats a lot.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElCion96

It's acceptable but 흘려요 (spills) is more conventional way to say it this case. 땀을 흘리다 (more of a description / to be sweating) 땀이 난다 (to sweat). She is describing that her husband is sweating.


Narago_

I am a native speaker. 땀을 많이 내요 feels like he sweats intentionally (by working out, or sitting in 사우나, etc.). So, if there is no such context, 땀을 많이 흘려요 or 땀이 많이 나요 are used more commonly.


TalvirChri

What is 'nayo' and why do we here use 'neyo'..?


KSAltrance

땀을 내다 - to sweat out intentionally. Action verb.

땀이 나다 - to perspire as a natural phenomena. Description verb.


Alex110711

Because the equivalent to the english 'verb + ing' is 'verb + 고 있다' in korean. So the sentence would be something around the lines of '제 남편은 땀을 많이 난고 있어요.' (At least I hope that's correct..) If we use what HanBin said it would be '흘리고 있어요'


LastSeong

it's passive voice though


9eaE9

You should say '제 남편은 땀을 많이 내고 있어요.' Still, '흘리고 있어요' is better.


Nicofiesta

Why not " too much "?


KarenKaise2

많이 means a lot. 너무 means too much.


KSAltrance

This is wrong. The correct answer: 제 남편은 땀이 많이 나요. 땀을 많이 내요 means a person is making him or herself perspire with specific intention.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.