"I do not study."

Translation:저는 공부하지 않습니다.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments


luissaybe

To negate a verb or an adjective there are two forms of negation, long form and short form negation. We discuss negation with 안. 안 is a contraction of "no" / 아니. This explanation does not discuss negation with 뭇 (cannot) which can also be used in long and short form negation.

Short form negation: 안 + inflected verb

안 가요 (do not go)

안 배워요 (do not learn)

안 마셔요 (do not drink

Verbs and adjectives that already have a corresponding negation can not be used with short form negation. Example: 모르다 (to not know).

If the verb is a compound verb, then the short form negation will change. Compound verbs are of the form "noun + 하다". Recall that 하다 is the uninflected verb "to do".

Short form negation with compound verb: noun + 안 + 하다 inflected

키스 안 해요 (do not kiss)

수영 안 해요 (do not swim)

공부 안 해요 (do not study)

Long form negation: stem + 지 않다 inflected

먹지 안아요 (do not eat)

마사지 안아요 (do not drink)

비싸지 안아요 (is not expensive)

공부하지 않아요 (do not study)

Note that long form negation does not change when used with a compound verb.

So when does one use short form or long form negation?

Quoted from Basic Korean (Andrew Sangpil Byon):

"There is no meaning difference between the long form negation and the short form negation. Consequently they are used interchangeably. However, the long form negation tends to be more often used in written and formal communication."

Unit 18 of the aforementioned book exhaustively discusses negation in Korean language.

December 9, 2018

IshmaelRuf

I'm confused by the usage of 지 here. anyone care to elaborate?

October 6, 2017

gameDisatr

What this??

September 12, 2017

UltimetaSy

Use -- (하)지 않아 to negate verb.

하 is used if only the word contains 하다.

September 26, 2017

UltimetaSy

In this case 공부하다 so it becomes 공부하지 않아

September 26, 2017

jlseymour3

저는 안 공부해요 should also be accepted. reported 7/4/18.

July 4, 2018

McPwny

저는 공부를 안 해요*

December 5, 2018

luissaybe

This is not grammatically correct. Short form negation when used with a compound verb like 공부하다 is different than short form negation with a non-compound verb, see my answer.

December 9, 2018

Bismah1212

When i wrote 저는 안 공부 합니다 they marked it correct. Is it correct?

January 11, 2019

luissaybe

It probably marked it correct because the omission of the object particle 을 / 를 is acceptable in Korean language, though more informal. You placed a space between 공부 and 합니다. The following statement is grammatically correct: 저는 공부를 안 합니다

It's not correct to write 저는 안 공부합니다. 공부하다 is a compound verb. In compound negation with 안, the inflection of 하다 is placed after 안 as in 저는 공부 안 합니다.

January 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.