"선생님은 이해할 수 있습니까?"

Translation:Can the teacher understand?

September 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElCion96

Does (a/the) teacher understand... is more of 선생님은 이해합니까? It should rather be "Can the teacher understand?"

Also this phrase can be used directly to the teacher as in "Do you understand (teacher)?"


CF00l

先生님 理解할 수 있습니까?


nleconte

It seems to have been corrected :)


KSAltrance

"선생님께서는 이해할 수 있으십니까?"


BarAdal3

Same sentence in passive form: 선생님이 이해될 수가 있습니까? (Can the teacher be understood)


Haru_Kanzaki

선생님의 말씀이 이해되셨습니까? would be used more, i presume. it means the same thing, but it would be their words. can you understand the teach? or can the words of the teach be understood?


KSAltrance

You would be right if '선생님' is an object. In this sentence, 선생님 can be a subject.


Jeong-JinL

Thank you! I've been trying to understand how these problems are actually passive as they follow neither grammatical strategy for forming passive constructions.


itssolji

non of them can.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.