"우리들이 대답해야 돼요."

Translation:We have to reply.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ItsSejong

Can someone explain this one?


josueetcom

우리들이 - we

대답하다 - to answer; to reply; to respond

-야 되다/하다 - have to; need to; should (literally "to be becoming only if" since -야 approximates to "only if/when". Note that "to be becoming" is sort of like "to be ok")

-야 attaches to the -아/-어/-여 form of the verb (대답해 in this case)

All together you get "It is ok (돼요) only if (-야) we (우리들이) reply (대답해)", which essentially translates to and means "We have to reply."


angiebordoli

You said 야 goes attached to the 아/어/여 form of the verb, so what happens with verbs like 가다?


oee16

Briefly, 야 has several meanings/usages.

But on the 2 specific usages you named:

(1) [V + 아/어/여]-야 하다 / -야 되다 are set patterns indicating a requirement or obligation i.e.

[V + 아/어/여]-야 하다 = have to/must V

[V + 아/어/여]-야 되다 = should V

Example:

V = 가(다) = to go

가 + 아-야 하다 = 가야 하다 = must/have got to go

Similarly, 가야 되다 = should go

Informal:

전 가야 해(요) = I must/have got to go

넌 지금 가야 돼(요) = You should go now

(2) N-(이)야 informal sentence ending [ 해체 (low respect/intimate) ]

(이)야 is/are is the very informal form of 이에요/예요, from 이다(=to be).

It is attached to noun (mostly)/pronoun.

Examples

• 너 해고야!

=> 너, as for you + 해고, dismissal (noun) + 야, it is (informal)

= It is dismissal for you

= You are fired!

• 웃지마! 이건 심각한 일이야.

이건 심각한 일이야

=> 이건, This + 심각한, serious + 일, matter (noun) + 이야, is (informal)

= Don't laugh! This is a serious matter.

• 집에 갈 것이야 = 집에 갈 거야 (거 is abbreviation of 것, that)

=> 집에 갈, to be going home + 거, that (pronoun) + 야, it is (informal)

= Lit. (For me) It is that which is to be going home

= I'm going to go home


ElCion96

We have to answer is also acceptable


oee16

우리들 = 우리 = we

답장하다 > 답장해 = to reply > reply

~야 돼다 > ~야 돼요 = to have to~ > have to (?) [*ought to, preferred]


oee16

V + 아/어/여 + 야 되다 - ought to (Obligation to a lesser degree of importance)/should

V + 아/어/여 + 야 하다 - must (Duty, obligation)/have to

Although,

"Have to" usually implies the obligation is imposed upon by another party

"Should" - suggestion, advice.


KSAltrance

FYI, this does not belong to this section.

While -아/어/여아 하다 and -아/어/여야 되다 can be grammatically explained as different expressions implying distinguishable nuiance, the truth is they are interchangeable.


lsb_18

"reply" here can be translated to "답장" as well

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.