1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들이 대답해야 돼요."

"우리들이 대답해야 돼요."

Translation:We have to reply.

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


ItsSejong

Can someone explain this one?


josueetcom

우리들이 - we

대답하다 - to answer; to reply; to respond

-야 되다/하다 - have to; need to; should (literally "to be becoming only if" since -야 approximates to "only if/when". Note that "to be becoming" is sort of like "to be ok")

-야 attaches to the -아/-어/-여 form of the verb (대답해 in this case)

All together you get "It is ok (돼요) only if (-야) we (우리들이) reply (대답해)", which essentially translates to and means "We have to reply."


ElCion96

We have to answer is also acceptable


oee16

V + 아/어/여 + 야 되다 - ought to (Obligation to a lesser degree of importance)/should

V + 아/어/여 + 야 하다 - must (Duty, obligation)/have to

Although,

"Have to" usually implies the obligation is imposed upon by another party

"Should" - suggestion, advice.


lsb_18

"reply" here can be translated to "답장" as well


oee16

우리들 = 우리 = we

답장하다 > 답장해 = to reply > reply

~야 돼다 > ~야 돼요 = to have to~ > have to (?) [*ought to, preferred]


Allen740376

대답해주래?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.