1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그들은 온 후에 우리 파티했어요."

"그들은 후에 우리 파티했어요."

Translation:After they came we partied.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


RoromiBusan

That's frustating that "We partied after they came" is not accepted


crossmr

The whole course is a mess. English can move parts of sentences around very easily and have an identical meaning.


LiKenun

Same for Korean. Duolingo really needs some intelligent language processing engine to parse these. Perhaps the development team needs an A.I. or machine learning expert.


jjd27

Why is there no particle after 우리? Surely this is the subject of the sentence so should be followed by 는 or 가...?


crossmr

A lack of competence


Kemushi_

There's a function to report that, use it instead of complaining


BaptisteBo375149

Thanks for making this community grow on a social level. Your comment has been really helpful and full of insight. Please share your wisdom with us again in the nearest future possible.


Nicofiesta

온 is only translated as " whole " in the hints.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.