1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I speak English."

"I speak English."

Translation:Eu vorbesc limba engleză.

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


Amir.pro

Where engleza and where engleză?


Luchtmens

Eu vorbesc engleza and Eu vorbesc engleză are both fine translations for "I speak English".


VictorBeha1

What is the function of limba?


Ins862171

Limba means language, so when you say "limba româna" it means "Romanian language", while "româna" is just "romanian"


mschmo

So why not "limba englaza"?


AnaTechWr

Because it is implied, and someone can understand that you are referring to the language. It is basically the same structure as in English - "I speak English" and "I speak the English language". Same meaning, less words for the former.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.