"저 여자는 키가 이만큼 큽니다."

Translation:That woman over there is this tall.

September 12, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave2022

TL;DR: Yes.

Now lemme break the structure down for you. 저: Demonstrative Adjective, 여자: Woman 는: Subject Marker. 키가: height, 이만큼: This much (demonstrative adjective, again) 큽니다: is big.

Adj. Subject. Adj. (Formed with a noun and a dem. Adj) Verb (that functions as an adjective). Since it's possible for a sentence to have no direct object, and korean's word order is SOV, this order is plausible, and it is common.


RandyAlexa

는 is the topic marker.


culottecloud

Big isn't accepted for me though, though I guess Duolingo prefers to use specific English words since big can pertain to other things while "tall" is the closest to mentioning 키.


dpatkat

Actually not about close in meaning.

카기 .... 큽니다 = is tall ( big in height).

큽니다 = is big. (big in size when written without 카기).


solrock92

Im assuming this sentence goes along with some type of hand gesture?


Erialc7

Which Korean word means "over There" in this sentence?


Vmk15

Shouldn't "That woman is this tall" be accepted too? I mean, without the "over there"?


sm1664

Yes, I think they just forgot that as an alternate answer


ThangLinh

I'm sorry but where is the phrase over there?


Rachel327000

"That over there" is 저


cactuscoffeerose

Is this kind of sentence structure common?


Malu519935

This is wrong. There is no "over there" in this phrase. You guys must correct this error.


XLtb1wp5

Didn't accept " That woman is this much tall"?


Suru0908

Why is 키가 used before 이만큼? Will it be wrong if used after it?


NaveenChou823209

Im confused because I thought that 저 Means I ..??


imma_potato123

저 is over there but when you add particle with it like 저는 it means I or 저를 means me.


Julien685122

As for that woman over there, the height is this much big


BANGTWIKIDS

That woman is tall !?? What's wrong with this !!?


andrewyonkie

Korean Duolingo is so broken I'm this close to throw my laptop down to the depths of hell


MKatharsis

Wow. When did I get this stage to construct this sentence...


Ivan859349

Isn't "급니다" for big ? Enlighten me please , I am just a beginner


imma_potato123

ㅋㅋㅋㅋduo ya talking about meh? Yeah IMMA 5'9" and everyone's asses gets jealous of meh!!!


DiyaJaiswa1

저만큼 means that much But duolingo said That woman's height is "this much"


imma_potato123

You got mistaken honey!In the sentence 이만큼 is given not저만큼!

✓이만큼-this much

✓그만큼-That much

✓저만큼-also That much but as저 means "I"also and hence저만큼 also mean as much as me.


TeresaBonn

I'm having real issues with the speaking lessons. I don't even get the chance to finish before it says I'm wrong. Or it randomly turns on the 'unable to speak'. Weird.


mimiko1125

Yeah That happens . So just speak a but fast than usual ..


ph.dqgVD8

Why they don't use height in the sentance


Daviddfigueroa

i cant understand this sentence. can some spanish speaker tell me how to use 이만큼,그만큼 and 저만금?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.