1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 여자는 키가 이만큼 큽니다."

" 여자는 키가 이만큼 큽니다."

Translation:That woman over there is this tall.

September 12, 2017

22 Comments


Dave2022

TL;DR: Yes.

Now lemme break the structure down for you. 저: Demonstrative Adjective, 여자: Woman 는: Subject Marker. 키가: height, 이만큼: This much (demonstrative adjective, again) 큽니다: is big.

Adj. Subject. Adj. (Formed with a noun and a dem. Adj) Verb (that functions as an adjective). Since it's possible for a sentence to have no direct object, and korean's word order is SOV, this order is plausible, and it is common.


RandyAlexa

는 is the topic marker.


lexiaguinaldo

Big isn't accepted for me though, though I guess Duolingo prefers to use specific English words since big can pertain to other things while "tall" is the closest to mentioning 키.


dpatkat

Actually not about close in meaning.

카기 .... 큽니다 = is tall ( big in height).

큽니다 = is big. (big in size when written without 카기).


solrock92

Im assuming this sentence goes along with some type of hand gesture?


Erialc7

Which Korean word means "over There" in this sentence?


ThangLinh

I'm sorry but where is the phrase over there?


cactuscoffeerose

Is this kind of sentence structure common?


XLtb1wp5

Didn't accept " That woman is this much tall"?


Malu519935

This is wrong. There is no "over there" in this phrase. You guys must correct this error.


heyitsdruw

Korean Duolingo is so broken I'm this close to throw my laptop down to the depths of hell


Ivan859349

Isn't "급니다" for big ? Enlighten me please , I am just a beginner


Vmk15

Shouldn't "That woman is this tall" be accepted too? I mean, without the "over there"?


sm1664

Yes, I think they just forgot that as an alternate answer


Ohbunny121

시험인데.....


NaveenChou823209

Im confused because I thought that 저 Means I ..??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.