" 여자는 키가 이만큼 큽니다."

Translation:That woman over there is this tall.

September 12, 2017

13 Comments


Dave2022

TL;DR: Yes.

Now lemme break the structure down for you. 저: Demonstrative Adjective, 여자: Woman 는: Subject Marker. 키가: height, 이만큼: This much (demonstrative adjective, again) 큽니다: is big.

Adj. Subject. Adj. (Formed with a noun and a dem. Adj) Verb (that functions as an adjective). Since it's possible for a sentence to have no direct object, and korean's word order is SOV, this order is plausible, and it is common.

September 12, 2017

RandyAlexa

는 is the topic marker.

September 19, 2017

lexiaguinaldo

Big isn't accepted for me though, though I guess Duolingo prefers to use specific English words since big can pertain to other things while "tall" is the closest to mentioning 키.

November 8, 2017

dpatkat

Actually not about close in meaning.

카기 .... 큽니다 = is tall ( big in height).

큽니다 = is big. (big in size when written without 카기).

January 20, 2019

solrock92

Im assuming this sentence goes along with some type of hand gesture?

September 24, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Is this kind of sentence structure common?

September 12, 2017

kipeme

이만큼 needs hand gesture

December 19, 2017

Erialc7

Which Korean word means "over There" in this sentence?

December 27, 2018

dpatkat

January 20, 2019

Jem805967

I only forgot the word 'this' tho

January 20, 2019

dpatkat

이만큼 = this much (a word used as a modifier)

이 for "this" is attached to make a compound word.

Unlike for example 이 여자 (this man), where it must be written as a separate word.

January 20, 2019

ThangLinh

I'm sorry but where is the phrase over there?

February 16, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Didn't accept " That woman is this much tall"?

April 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.