"They are eating rice."

Translation:Ze eten rijst.

1 year ago

12 Comments


kevinrenat8

Why ze zinj eten rijst is wrong?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

8 months ago

SarathGopi2

I thought ze meant she. Please correct me

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ze eet - She eats
  • Ze eten - They eat
8 months ago

HEENA.HADIA

I translated this centence as Ze zijn eten rijst .it took wrong

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to use zijn you also need aan het.

Ze zijn rijst aan het eten.

1 year ago

hame7020

Why is it they eat rice in dutch and not they are eating rice?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in Dutch the "continuous" (zijn + aan het + infinitive) is only used for emphasis that it is happening now. The "simple present" zij eten can be translated to the simple present and present continuous in English.

10 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

My answer was the following:

"Zij eten rijst."

When does one know when to either use "ze" or "zij"?

The "Tips and notes" section mentioned the following:

*Je, ze and we are un-emphasized forms of jij, zij and wij. The difference will be taught in another skill.

However, since it won't be explained until a further lesson, but yet it already expects us to know now how to translate it, hence I'm asking ahead of time.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij eten rijst is an accepted answer. If it happens again, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here.

7 months ago

Jukebox480

So, don't use "zijn" when there's a verb??? Ex. "Ze lezen krant"?

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Jukebox480 - In your example, it has to do more with the idiomatic way of saying it. In terms of your sentence it would be, "Ze lezen de krant." Which requires the use of the noun's definite article.

In your example sentence, one has to be aware that one must make the conjugated verb match correctly with the subject of the action.

So basically, since "lezen" is a plurally conjugated verb, it cannot be utilized correctly for a singular pronoun, but rather for a plural one.

In this case, "Ze" translates to "They", so the verb you are choosing to use, indeed ends up mapping accordingly.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.