1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta žena je hezká, ale mladá."

"Ta žena je hezká, ale mladá."

Translation:That woman is pretty but young.

September 12, 2017

11 Comments


stan602994

This woman instead of that woman is a mistake?


endless_sleeper

Yep. 'This' would be 'tato' in this case.


DonGabone387877

Excuse me. How about "toto" in wich cases should I use it? I'm a li'l confused in the use of "to", "toto", "tato"


haparoiden

Toto with masculine nouns, tato with feminine.


VladaFu

Not exactly. Tento + masculine, tato + feminine, toto + neuter.

A different thing is "toto je"= "this is".


ClareSilco1

Why is 'woman's', rather than 'woman is', marked as incorrect?


VladaFu

Contrctions are handled automatically by Duolingo. You should use "My answer should have been accepted".


onr_35

Why "Beautiful woman" is not accepted?


jackheaton1994

Pretty = hezký/á/é Beautiful = krásný/á/é


Janmunroe

Hezka-hezke-hezky can mean nice as well, no? As in hezky vikend. So when I translate this as "she is nice but young" it was marked wrong. Does the meaning "shade" with the subject?


VladaFu

nice is about the personality, pretty is about the appearance of a person, hezký is about the appearance of a person

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.