"Ta žena je hezká, ale mladá."

Translation:That woman is pretty but young.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


stan602994

This woman instead of that woman is a mistake?

June 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep. 'This' would be 'tato' in this case.

June 24, 2018

DonGabone387877

Excuse me. How about "toto" in wich cases should I use it? I'm a li'l confused in the use of "to", "toto", "tato"

January 16, 2019

haparoiden

Toto with masculine nouns, tato with feminine.

July 30, 2019

VladaFu

Not exactly. Tento + masculine, tato + feminine, toto + neuter.

A different thing is "toto je"= "this is".

July 30, 2019

ClareSilco1

Why is 'woman's', rather than 'woman is', marked as incorrect?

May 18, 2019

VladaFu

Contrctions are handled automatically by Duolingo. You should use "My answer should have been accepted".

May 18, 2019

onr_35

Why "Beautiful woman" is not accepted?

August 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.