1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta žena je hezká, ale mladá."

"Ta žena je hezká, ale mladá."

Translation:That woman is pretty but young.

September 12, 2017

15 Comments


stan602994

This woman instead of that woman is a mistake?


endless_sleeper

Yep. 'This' would be 'tato' in this case.


DonGabone387877

Excuse me. How about "toto" in wich cases should I use it? I'm a li'l confused in the use of "to", "toto", "tato"


haparoiden

Toto with masculine nouns, tato with feminine.


VladaFu

Not exactly. Tento + masculine, tato + feminine, toto + neuter.

A different thing is "toto je"= "this is".


ClareSilco1

Why is 'woman's', rather than 'woman is', marked as incorrect?


VladaFu

Contrctions are handled automatically by Duolingo. You should use "My answer should have been accepted".


onr_35

Why "Beautiful woman" is not accepted?


jackheaton1994

Pretty = hezký/á/é Beautiful = krásný/á/é


FelicianoA501166

Wouldn't "BUT" mean a kind of an opposite? "The dog is old, but it is pretty". Meaning, for his age he should be ugly, BUT he isn't. Just the tone of "BUT" in the exercise sentence sounds a bit off.
That woman is pretty AND young.

The 'BUT' there sounds like being pretty is the opposite of young.


VladaFu

But does not require any opposites. She could be pretty, but too young for the role, for example.


AswathyLuc

My answer is correct.. but marked as wrong


BoneheadBass

And we have no idea what your answer was, so we can't tell you why it was rejected. Please use the Report button -- My answer should be accepted -- when you are fairly certain that your answer was correct. (Since it looks like you're new here, you might not be aware of this.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.