1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Give me the knife!"

"Give me the knife!"

Translation:Gib mir das Messer!

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


jort19

Why is it not "dem messer" since you could say "give it TO me"?


az_p
Mod

    The dative part is "to me", i.e. mir. The knife is the direct object (what is being given) and hence needs accusative case.


Holsen4

    ok duo...will you let my family eat tonight?


Thatguy94

    So for it to be dem messer you woukd be saying "give the knife to me" would this change mir to mich?


jeffcback

    For the knife to become dative, it would have to be the direct object in the sentence. I can't think of many sensical sentences, but here's an example:

    Ich gebe dem Messer eine Tomate.

    The knife is dative in this sentence because it is the one receiving the object.

    Subject- Ich Verb- gebe Indirect object- dem Messer Direct object- eine Tomate

    If you want to learn more about how to determine word order, I recommend going here: https://www.germanwithantrim.com/single-post/2016/1/15/German-Word-Order-Direct-Indirect-Objects


Hope1295

    Someone watched "The Golden Child".


KateRussel902536

    how would you say that formally to someone

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.