"Give me the knife!"

Translation:Gib mir das Messer!

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


jort19

Why is it not "dem messer" since you could say "give it TO me"?

September 12, 2017

az_p
Mod

The dative part is "to me", i.e. mir. The knife is the direct object (what is being given) and hence needs accusative case.

September 12, 2017

Thatguy94

So for it to be dem messer you woukd be saying "give the knife to me" would this change mir to mich?

September 28, 2018

jeffcback

For the knife to become dative, it would have to be the direct object in the sentence. I can't think of many sensical sentences, but here's an example:

Ich gebe dem Messer eine Tomate.

The knife is dative in this sentence because it is the one receiving the object.

Subject- Ich Verb- gebe Indirect object- dem Messer Direct object- eine Tomate

If you want to learn more about how to determine word order, I recommend going here: https://www.germanwithantrim.com/single-post/2016/1/15/German-Word-Order-Direct-Indirect-Objects

October 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.