1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Give me the knife!"

"Give me the knife!"

Translation:Gib mir das Messer!

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


Holsen4

ok duo...will you let my family eat tonight?


jort19

Why is it not "dem messer" since you could say "give it TO me"?


az_p
Mod

    The dative part is "to me", i.e. mir. The knife is the direct object (what is being given) and hence needs accusative case.


Kara702548

    According to the Hints page, "(i)f you use a stem vowel changing verb, like lassen (ich lassen, du laesst, etc.) you don't keep a + umlaut when giving order. Geben is a stem vowel changing verb (ich gebe, du gibst, etc.) so why is it "Gib" and not "Geb?" Danke sehr. Kara


aaronheiss

    The Hints page is partly wrong. The rule is a little more complicated than that; however, it is also completely regular.

    All stem-vowel-changing verbs with „a“ --> „ä” do not change, as the Hints page correctly states.

    All stem-vowel-changing verbs with „e“ or „ei“ --> „i“ do change.


Kara702548

    Thanks so much for clarifying this for me, Aaron. I can now just memorize the rule for "e" and "ei" stem-vowel verbs in the imperative. As for the "a's," I don't think I'll try to memorize whether or not each and every verb changes or not. I'll just have to wait until I have enough familiarity with a verb so that changing the stem-vowel sounds right. I very much appreciate your help. All the Best, Kara


cofri

    To summarize the three possible solutions:

    • Du: "Gib mir das Messer!"

    • Ihr: "Gebt mir das Messer!"

    • Sie: "Geben Sie mir das Messer!"


Hope1295

    Someone watched "The Golden Child".


KateRussel902536

    how would you say that formally to someone


Marij647820

    Geben Sie mir das Messer


Matt.Lueder

    Umm.. what do you plan to do with the knife?


Thatguy94

    So for it to be dem messer you woukd be saying "give the knife to me" would this change mir to mich?


jeffcback

    For the knife to become dative, it would have to be the direct object in the sentence. I can't think of many sensical sentences, but here's an example:

    Ich gebe dem Messer eine Tomate.

    The knife is dative in this sentence because it is the one receiving the object.

    Subject- Ich Verb- gebe Indirect object- dem Messer Direct object- eine Tomate

    If you want to learn more about how to determine word order, I recommend going here: https://www.germanwithantrim.com/single-post/2016/1/15/German-Word-Order-Direct-Indirect-Objects


bubblegod22

    No. If you said Gib mir dem Messer, it wouldn't make any sense. If you said Gib dem Messer mich, you'd be telling someone to give you to the knife.


PinkyPrk

    Is "Gib mir das ____ " polite ? Can I use it, say, when I'm having lunch with my colleagues in a canteen ?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.