1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You like water."

"You like water."

Translation:Ihr mögt Wasser.

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


Davidofun

so... du magst wasser is like saying "you like water" to my buddy, ihr mogt wasser is like saying that to a group at a table i'm serving and sie mogen wasser is like saying that to a colleague? and/or my group of friends. correct me if im wrong


.Mels

How do i know that i was supposed to use "ihr" instead of "du"?


az_p

Any of the following are correct translations. If they are not accepted, send a report during the lesson as there may be a bug in the system that creates new sentences. Duolingo just needs to pick one answer to display as a suggestion.

Du magst Wasser
Ihr mögt Wasser
Sie mögen Wasser


.Mels

Ahh, i see.. Thank you so much!


Ryan379796

This is stupid. And impossible to know. How can a person be expected to know that this is plural. It should say, "you all like water".


MarkManuel14

Why ihr not capitalized?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.