"내일 친구의 집에서 놀아요!"

Translation:Let's hang out at my friend's house tomorrow!

September 12, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

+

+

+

September 16, 2017

Ellie850831

In conversation, wouldn't 네 and 내 get confused?

September 20, 2017

LiKenun

Indeed. And that’s why you will hear (and often see) [니가] for ⟨네가⟩. 내가 remains the same.

Historically, ⟨ㅐ⟩ has been closer to the a sound in the American English pronunciation of cat ([æ]) and the e ([ɛ]) sound in bet. ⟨ㅔ⟩ has been closer to the e ([e]) in Spanish. In term of vowel quality, the [e] sound is closer to [i]. That is why American English—which does not have a standalone [e] resort to “pulling” the [ɛ] closer to [i] using a diphthong or replacing the [e] outright with [i]:

Spanish ⟨pedro⟩ → English “paydro”

Japanese /sa.ke/ → English “sahkee”

French ⟨mêlée⟩ → English “maylay”

In Korean loanwords from American English—strangely enough—words from English that have /æ/ will be represented with ⟨ㅐ⟩ as in 프로그램 (program), 밴드 (band), and (fanatic). But /ɛ/ will be represented by ⟨ㅔ⟩ as in (pen) and 레몬 (lemon). I suppose it’s done to maintain the contrast between /æ/ and /ɛ/ in writing, but does a native Korean speaker actually internalize the difference between the phonemes and think of them as different sounds with the same pronunciation?

September 20, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

My wife is a native Korean speaker and claims to hear the difference, but I really cannot hear it and I'm typically pretty good at such things.

I'm convinced she knows from context which word it is and can thus distinguishes them after the fact, but I really am not sure. I'm pretty much resigned yo just using the same sound for both and memorizing the spelling of words.

September 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

She may actually hear the difference if her Korean acquaintances are generally old. Many aged Koreans pronounce them differently as the distinction has been blurred very recently. I can articulate them, but I normally don't and you can never tell the difference from what I say.

November 29, 2017

HelloMichaelh

Answer was autofilled, and the autofilled answer was "corrected" for having an extra space.

September 12, 2017

sakuyaluigi

What do you mean by autofill?

September 24, 2017

judges4

Why does it say "Let's" when it is just a basic ending? Shouldn't the Korean sentence read "내일 제 친구의 집에서 놀아자" (or something similar) if they wanted us to translate it like this?

November 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The basic ending is also used with the propositive mood. 놀자 is in 해라체, the lowest speech level.

November 29, 2017

dminorsymphonist

Or this sentence can mean Tomorrow, I will hang out at my friend's house. My Korean husband told me.

March 14, 2018

MsCatLover86

Does anyone know if the [ㅔ] sound is similar to the [e] sound in Vietnamese? And does the [ㅐ] sound like the Vietnamese [ê]?

February 26, 2018

LiKenun

The Korean language prescriptivists would tell you that there a difference between and . In practical standard Korean, they sound alike with the difference only in spelling. However, for more conservative pronunciation, is ê and is e.

February 26, 2018

Maayan22866

How do i know to translate it to "let's"?

September 6, 2018

NataliaCal684563

Why doesn't it say 놀자 or 놀압시다 since it says let's?

January 13, 2019

Nariyun1214

I think this sentence/translation is incorrect. Wouldn't it mean, I am going to play at my friend's house tomorrow??

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.