1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 있는 남자"

"아이가 있는 남자"

Translation:A man with a child

September 12, 2017

26 Comments


sonnert

Its easy to understand if you think of it as being "childhaving man"


Serieve

Oooh. Yeah, that helps. Thanks!


gabriellelo

"Man with a child" is not correct but "A man with a child" is?? Why?


lexycat22

I wrote the same thing.. this website is pretty upsetting sometimes


dpatkat

Feedback always eventually helps when reported.


Ash-Fred

"Man with a child" is now accepted.


AuliaAsri

I get confuse in this structure sentence


VincentRob20

"Man with child" was marked wrong. :(


UltimateAlfred

"The man with a child" is not an accepted answer...


Ash-Fred

"The man with a child" is now accepted.


saifali96

Shouldn't it be A child with (as in sitting with) a man? Or no? :)


KoriNeko18

No, because 있는 (있다 -> to have (in this case)) acts as a participle (verb acting as an adjective) in this sentence. This happens because adding ~은/는 to a verb makes it an adjective.

So 남자는 아이가 있다 -> Man has a child. 아이가 있는 남자 -> Man that has/possesses/is with a child.


Gia989121

A man has a child wasn't accepted


dpatkat

Because the Korean words are a descriptive phrase, not a sentence with a verb.


saifali96

Sorry, "A child is with a man"? I did this and it said its wrong.


OlgaTheTerrible

That would be 아이는 남자하고 있어요 (or whichever politeness level of 있다). The example above is not a sentence, but a noun phrase consisting of a preposed clause modifying a head noun.


merazjoon

My first instinct was "manchild"


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "a man with children" and it says I'm wrong. I guess I'll only count it as plural if there's -들- in it


Cup.of.milk

    Child - have - man Becomes Man have child As in 'a man with a child' ... Why does it sound like a pregnant man


kay45100

    Why is it INNEUN??


Cup.of.milk

    The double ㅆ consonant is just stressed when put before another consonant in this case 있는 so you dont pronounce the ss but you stress the nn ti clarify its invisible existence


XLtb1wp5

    "A child with a man or a man who is with a child " both wrong?[


Mariella832390

    It gives me a wrong answer when I chose with child instead of children, but there is not the word children you can choose by the answers.


Marijoski

    "man with child" should also be marked correct, smh


ZaiiKim01

    I'm really confused here


yangi28

    Man with child should be accepted

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.