"아이가 있는 남자"

Translation:A man with a child

September 12, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

sonnert

Its easy to understand if you think of it as being "childhaving man"

September 22, 2017

Serieve

Oooh. Yeah, that helps. Thanks!

October 1, 2017

AuliaAsri

I get confuse in this structure sentence

January 21, 2018

gabriellelo

"Man with a child" is not correct but "A man with a child" is?? Why?

December 1, 2017

lexycat22

I wrote the same thing.. this website is pretty upsetting sometimes

April 2, 2018

dpatkat

Feedback always eventually helps when reported.

July 21, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Man with a child" is now accepted.

August 18, 2018

UltimateAlfred

"The man with a child" is not an accepted answer...

January 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man with a child" is now accepted.

August 18, 2018

saifali96

Shouldn't it be A child with (as in sitting with) a man? Or no? :)

September 12, 2017

KoriNeko18

No, because 있는 (있다 -> to have (in this case)) acts as a participle (verb acting as an adjective) in this sentence. This happens because adding ~은/는 to a verb makes it an adjective.

So 남자는 아이가 있다 -> Man has a child. 아이가 있는 남자 -> Man that has/possesses/is with a child.

September 12, 2017

Gia989121

A man has a child wasn't accepted

December 22, 2018

dpatkat

Because the Korean words are a descriptive phrase, not a sentence with a verb.

July 21, 2019

saifali96

Sorry, "A child is with a man"? I did this and it said its wrong.

September 12, 2017

OlgaTheTerrible

That would be 아이는 남자하고 있어요 (or whichever politeness level of 있다). The example above is not a sentence, but a noun phrase consisting of a preposed clause modifying a head noun.

August 18, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I wrote "a man with children" and it says I'm wrong. I guess I'll only count it as plural if there's -들- in it

    August 26, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.