1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Má kočka žere pomalu."

" kočka žere pomalu."

Translation:My cat eats slowly.

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

Sorry for my lack of upside down hats, (my keyboard does not support them), but I suppose "koĉka" is the same as "koshka" : female cat. Is a male cat also the same : "kot" or how to write it in czech?


kacenka9

Male cat is KOCOUR. But in general KOČKA is used as a blanket expression for a cat.


Shathu_Entayla

Whats the difference between "jí" and "zere"?


svrsheque

we accept both in the reverse exercise. which is probably not to many people's liking. žere is to be used for animals, and is really coarse when used for people. is for people (jedí in plural), but many pet owners use it for their pets.


Lemniscatarum

I think zere is for animals and ji is for humans.


GinaHearn4

I learned 'moje' for my. Is 'má' more formal, as in 'Má vlast'?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.