" kočka žere pomalu."

Translation:My cat eats slowly.

September 12, 2017

5 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

Sorry for my lack of upside down hats, (my keyboard does not support them), but I suppose "koĉka" is the same as "koshka" : female cat. Is a male cat also the same : "kot" or how to write it in czech?

September 12, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Male cat is KOCOUR. But in general KOČKA is used as a blanket expression for a cat.

September 12, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Whats the difference between "jí" and "zere"?

October 14, 2017

svrsheque

we accept both in the reverse exercise. which is probably not to many people's liking. žere is to be used for animals, and is really coarse when used for people. is for people (jedí in plural), but many pet owners use it for their pets.

February 6, 2018

Lemniscatarum

I think zere is for animals and ji is for humans.

October 20, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.