"저는 공이 있어요."

Translation:I have two balls.

September 12, 2017

5 Comments


KrysTal415

In korean language, to count objects or persons or animals, you have to add a counter, there are hundreds of counters, but generally.. The counter 개 is used for objects.. And 명 is used for people.. The structure is like this :exp:공 두 개 (Two balls) ->>the object+the number +the counter..

September 15, 2017

LiKenun

and are the most important. But if you forget how to use any of the other ones, the default counter is .

Another way to use counters besides having the counter last is this form:

두 개의 탑: two tabs

September 16, 2017

dexikiix

Thank you... I thought Duo was talking about a dog with two balls. That would have been weird.

September 16, 2017

Nickiejx

What does 개 mean in this sentence?

September 12, 2017

JessicaN866319

It's a counter word

September 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.