"Je tři čtvrtě na jednu."

Translation:It is a quarter to one.

September 12, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kishinlemming

I wrote down 1:45, it accepted that as a typo even though the correct one is 00:45 or 12:45.


VladaFu

Duolingo's typo algorithm does all kinds of weird stuff.


cptlangstrumpf

This sounds strange. tri is three and ctvrte something with "four" ( one fourth is a quarter ).


kacenka9

Yup. It is three quarters. "It is three quarters towards one". In other words 12:45


cptlangstrumpf

Ah, like three quarters towards one? I am not used to count that way.


kacenka9

"towards" probably is not the best translation of "na" but I believe it explains the concept that Czech uses to say time.


2200Lucia60

I would use the reasoning "It is three quarters (of minutes) on/ in relation to/ being near to .. the next hour, which will be one o'clock" rather sofisticate but that's the only way I could illustrate this .


D0NNAN

Why is "It is a quarter to one" accepted? As far as I know, we can not say that in English.


AgnusOinas

Why not? Because of the indefinite article? It seems to be optional:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/%28a%29%20quarter%20to


horsthartm2

the swabians count it (time) the same. although i raised there i've had my difficulties. anyway "a quarter till one" should do it as well.


Mark36905

Why is the ending "čtvrtě"? Is this ě genitive?


AgnusOinas

Yes, this word is a little unusual because it refuses to adhere to a single paradigm. The more "regular" (and also correct) genitive form is "čtvrti", but the paradigm-hopping "čtvrtě" is used more frequently, and in connection with time pretty much exclusively ("tři čtvrti na jednu" sounds bookish, to say the least).

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=%C4%8Dtvrt


Denis596860

So why is .... three quarters to one.... not accepted?


AgnusOinas

That would be a really weird way of saying 12:15. But you need 12:45 in this exercise.


Denis596860

three quarters to one is 12:45, isn't it?


AgnusOinas

No, that's (ONE) quarter to one. 13 - 1/4 = 12:45


cptlangstrumpf

Towards, not to. (from 0). سso it is 1 + 3/4 -1. Also на (rus) has thıs meanıngç

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.