"Ella estaba en el ejército."

Translation:She was in the military.

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


Iris150201

did anyone else write "She used to exercise"? I'm not proud of it. :)

February 7, 2018

Myrrha01

False friends, i.e. words that look the same but mean different things. That's why I was so confused when I got my Spanish test back with a remark "estupende"! Lol

April 10, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

She was in the army

February 16, 2018

fedor-A-learner

how can "el ejercito" be the military now if it was previously translated to "the army" and in fact the word military was rejected! Can duo decide once and for all what is accepted so that people don't have to memorize arbitrary translations? thanks!

December 7, 2018

Benzy911

What is the exact translation to English? 1- She was in the military. 2- She used to be in the military.

September 12, 2017

marcy65brown

Duo should accept both. It usually accepts "used to be" for the imperfect tense. In case it is a forgotten translation, you should report that your answer should be accepted when this happens.

September 12, 2017

Thylacaleo

'She was in the military' appears to be the accepted translation. Online translations for the 'She used to be in the military' sentence include 'solía' between 'Ella' and 'estaba'.

February 6, 2018

ignatznkrazy

Ella solía estar en el ejército.

Remember in most cases only one verb will be conjugated in each clause.

July 8, 2018

KenHigh

I disagree about the use of soler. Soler is best used for habitual actions or to say that someone usually did something. Estar is not an action at all, it is a state. An to say that she was usually in the army also makes no sense. Estaba is best here, unless, the the English you mean that she was in the army, but is no more, and you want to highlight this fact, then you could use estuvo, the preterite. Read the sample sentences for soler in the spanishdict.com dictionary and you'll see what I mean.

August 21, 2018

KenHigh

The "used to be" phrase is best reserved for habitual actions. Being in the army is not an action at all, it is a state. If you say "she used to be in the army" it implies she is no longer in the army, in my opinion. The Spanish use of estaba just says she was in the army back then. It is silent about where or not she is in the army now. Estaba can be used for an undefined period of time ... as can any imperfect verb in Spanish.

August 21, 2018

ChristinaSuko

It should be accepted to say "She used to serve in the military", since the meaning is the same.

October 4, 2018

Victorcarrera0

Era soldado. ;-)

February 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.