"I will sing a song today."

Translation:今日はうたをうたいます。

9/12/2017, 12:16:07 PM

14 Comments


linktohack

今日歌を歌います

9/12/2017, 12:16:07 PM

Pikachu025

The は after 今日 is optional right?

9/21/2017, 2:08:57 PM

Kiwodaku

In this case, yes. Not always. If you spontaneously mention that you're going to sing today, you can omit は. But if someone asks you, "When are you going to sing?" then your answer must include the particle は.

10/5/2017, 12:34:25 PM

V2Blast

Yes, though you might need to add a comma after 今日 instead of a particle in order to distinguish it from the following word.

3/17/2018, 4:50:51 AM

Pikachu025

Kyō wa uta wo utai masu

9/21/2017, 2:17:12 PM

TelmoSR23

'Wo' is pronounced as 'o' here

10/11/2017, 3:49:01 PM

hollt693

Yes and no. It is more common to use the 'o' pronunciation, but I once new a Japanese person who consistently pronounced it 'wo'. I believe it's a matter of dialect.

11/16/2017, 6:39:06 AM

Zachary137372

What's wrong with 歌を今日うたいます? I thought the time descriptor could go immediately before the verb, without a particle.

11/9/2017, 3:05:05 AM

LordOfTheAndain

It can go there, yes, but it is more common to place it early in the sentence. Doing it like this will put emphasis on the time. You can read more about Japanese word order at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/ .

1/17/2018, 9:40:48 PM

hollt693

I don't know if that's technically wrong, but it's still some weird-looking syntax.

11/16/2017, 6:41:46 AM

QuentinHea

今日(present day/today)歌(song)を歌います。(to sing)

3/28/2018, 9:19:13 PM

vwillhan

I like how they have to plan this out ahead of time like "ah yes one of my goals for today is to sing a song"

6/12/2018, 9:41:29 PM

arashinomichi

How do I know when to use 音楽 (おんがく) or 歌(うた) ? What is the difference between the two words?

6/26/2018, 2:15:54 PM

vA7T3

音楽 is music. 歌 is song.

6/26/2018, 6:53:30 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.