1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will sing a song today."

"I will sing a song today."

Translation:今日は歌を歌います。

September 12, 2017

29 Comments


linktohack

今日歌を歌います


Pikachu025

The は after 今日 is optional right?


Kiwodaku

In this case, yes. Not always. If you spontaneously mention that you're going to sing today, you can omit は. But if someone asks you, "When are you going to sing?" then your answer must include the particle は.


FarmboyTan

I think you mean when someone ask you what are going today:

"What are you going to do today." "About today, I'm going to sing a song."


V2Blast

Yes, though you might need to add a comma after 今日 instead of a particle in order to distinguish it from the following word.


Pikachu025

Kyō wa uta wo utai masu


TelmoSR23

'Wo' is pronounced as 'o' here


hollt693

Yes and no. It is more common to use the 'o' pronunciation, but I once new a Japanese person who consistently pronounced it 'wo'. I believe it's a matter of dialect.


Xander479

I read that as "a new Japanese person" and pictured a baby talking to you


MeriborRessick

The versions I've heard it's sort of in between. The way I've chosen to do it is to form my mouth and lips as though I'm going to say "wo" but then just say "o"


BMGX4H

I've also heard a few Japanese people pronounce "wa" as "a"


vwillhan

I like how they have to plan this out ahead of time like "ah yes one of my goals for today is to sing a song"


Animiles

Just some random information: If you want to find a cover of a song, search for 歌ってみた


mizinha_joy

How do I know when to use 音楽 (おんがく) or 歌(うた) ? What is the difference between the two words?


vA7T3

音楽 is music. 歌 is song.


QuentinHea

今日(present day/today)歌(song)を歌います。(to sing)


Zachary137372

What's wrong with 歌を今日うたいます? I thought the time descriptor could go immediately before the verb, without a particle.


LordOfTheAndain

It can go there, yes, but it is more common to place it early in the sentence. Doing it like this will put emphasis on the time. You can read more about Japanese word order at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/ .


hollt693

I don't know if that's technically wrong, but it's still some weird-looking syntax.


GeraldMath4

That order is natural only to answer "What day/when are you going to sing the song?" but in that case you would normally drop the 歌を.


GeraldMath4

That Japanese is a bit better for "Today I will sing a song." Leave off the は for the sentence given. But Duo will mark you wrong if you do it here.


PaddySwing

How do we emphasize a song (one song) versus many songs?


GeraldMath4

One way to "emphasize [one] song": 歌をひとつだけ


Forza-F

Is the い after 歌 means that it is a verb ? It is a general rule ?


GeraldMath4

Not a general rule, but in this case it indicates that 歌 stands for the root of the verb 歌う "sing," not the noun 歌 "song."


harrymc

Any idea why this question has come up in the clothes topic?


noatakamon

今日は歌を歌いる shouldn't this one also be accepted?


GeraldMath4

How did you make 歌いる? Replace the ます of 歌います with る? Duo is too stuck on using Japanese script to tell us, but the root of the verb is "utaw-." If you attach -mas- to a root ending with a consonant, you throw in an -i-. For the simple non-past of a consonant final verb you add -u, so 歌を歌う (utaw-u).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.