1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She takes off a ring."

"She takes off a ring."

Translation:그녀가 반지를 빼.

September 12, 2017

17 Comments


EdwardDuck20

I used "빼요" instead of "빼", and this was marked as a typo.


Pamela909830

That is funny! I picked the tiles for 빼지, because there was no "빼요" available. It said I had a typo and should have used "빼요." So I reported that the correct answer was not there.


Dylan506736

What is the difference?


EdwardDuck20

The 요 ending is a formal ending, but it was marked as a typo, even though I see no reason why both should not be correct. Hopefully they have fixed it since I posted the comment.


Woodsman72

By the way, to be completely precise, according to wiktionary the ~요 ending corresponds to "해요채" - informal polite, not "하십시오채" formal polite...


Hunnypooh1

They fixed in the complete opposite direction. Now they count it as completely wrong.


Al-Asmawi

Two years later and it is still not fixed. June 2020


eefii11

What's wrong with: 그녀는 반지를 빼? Does 그녀 have to take ~가 here?


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted.


httpskwjn

Why are there 3 ways to say "take off"? I don't know how to use each of them :/


Pamela909830

In Korean there are many ways to way "to wear" and "to take off," depending on what the item is. If you get a Korean textbook, there will be a chapter on wearing things. Hat, glasses 쓰다. clothes 입다. ring, gloves 끼다. belt 차다. shoes, socks 신다. etc. Many of those words also have corresponding ways of saying "take off." You have to memorize them.


moira142592

@duolingo: here suddenly you accept 그녀가 반지를 빼요 Would be appreciated that you give the grammatical/logical reason why here the ~요 is accepted, and not here: 우리는 반지들을 빼지 않아 . just as an exempel, there are many other phrases when sometimes it is accepted, sometimes not: I do not get the grammatical rule.


moira142592

also why is 그녀는 wrong? maybe something in the phrase suggests a context that implies that it is wrong? @duolingo: can you explain this point?


JoesCathbert

why is 그녀는 반지를 빼 wrong? Duo is making me feel depressed


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted.


Hunnypooh1

그녀는 반지를 빼요: Completely incorrect, apparently. Duo... seriously? There is absolutely nothing worse or frustrating than using a language program that absolutely will not accept any answer that is not exactly the one they had in mind. It also is counting the 가vs는 wrong, when there's only one subject in the sentence! My god... really?!


Hunnypooh1

OMG DUO, STOP MARKING 요 FORM AS COMPLETELY INCORRECT. BY YOUR OWN LOGIC, IT SHOULD ASOLUTELY BE CORRECT.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.