"Is it a good name?"

Translation:Je to dobré jméno?

September 12, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeinadSpoon

I'm struggling with word order in sentences like this. "To je dobré jméno?" was not accepted in this. It seems like sometimes it want's "to je" and sometimes it wants "je to", and I can't figure out which is which. Can anyone help me?


ValaCZE

Usually is word order with verb on the first place used for questions. So "Je to dobré jméno?" - is a question. And "To je dobré jméno." - is a declarative sentence.


mcarpenter215

But I thought Czech relied solely on inflection to distinguish a question from a declarative/imperative statement. If that's the case, then word order would not affect whether a sentence is a question or statement in Czech. Are both "to je" and "je to" grammatically correct options for communicating the same sentiment in this specific sentence?


VladaFu

The inflection does not influence this. Queation/declarative sentence are diatinguished by the intonation.

To je dobre jmeno? would be possible, but for It is a good name?

Sometimes we do accept both, bot not here.


LeinadSpoon

Thank you! That makes sense.


mcarpenter215

Also, are you saying that "je" = "is", so that "To je" and "Je to" are "It is" and "Is it," respectively? It seems as though one cannot simply translate "je" to the English "is" throughout Czech. Can you please help clarify this? What does "to" mean, and what are the "be" meanings of "to" in the description for the lesson on "to be singular"?


VladaFu

je = is

to = it, that and in 'je to / to je / to jsou / jsou to ..." it can also mean "this" and "these".


AntonBaidzionak

Tell me please why "Je to jméno dobré?" is wrong?


iBrow.

That means "Is that name good?"


profpeanut

Why can't I leave out the "to" here?


tea_milk_shake

"Je to jméno dobré" does not work?


AgnusOinas

It shouldn't work. It means "Is that name good?"

BTW, this question has already been answered in a comment above.


.straygatita

Why is it dobré and not dobře? Thank you


VladaFu

dobré is an adjective - good

dobře is an adverb - well

Good is also sometimes used as an adverb, but originally it is an adjective.


WilliamM.G

Why "to" and not "ono"?


VladaFu

The "je to/to je" pattern.


vini.corbellini

One of the options was literally saying: "Are You Jealous Jrikhal? Of Being Able To Do It With The Interface ;) to dobré jmeno." ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.