"Is it a good name?"

Translation:Je to dobré jméno?

9/12/2017, 12:42:19 PM

7 Comments


LeinadSpoon

I'm struggling with word order in sentences like this. "To je dobré jméno?" was not accepted in this. It seems like sometimes it want's "to je" and sometimes it wants "je to", and I can't figure out which is which. Can anyone help me?

9/12/2017, 12:42:19 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Usually is word order with verb on the first place used for questions. So "Je to dobré jméno?" - is a question. And "To je dobré jméno." - is a declarative sentence.

9/12/2017, 1:05:05 PM

LeinadSpoon

Thank you! That makes sense.

9/12/2017, 1:57:27 PM

.straygatita

Why is it dobré and not dobře? Thank you

8/8/2018, 3:32:26 PM

VladaFu
Mod

dobré is an adjective - good

dobře is an adverb - well

Good is also sometimes used as an adverb, but originally it is an adjective.

8/8/2018, 5:05:24 PM

WilliamM.G

Why "to" and not "ono"?

2/9/2019, 12:02:00 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The "je to/to je" pattern.

2/9/2019, 7:37:08 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.