"나를 믿으십시오."

Translation:Believe me.

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


ElizabethBeesley

Could it be translated as "Please believe me" since this is a polite request?

September 12, 2017

LewisH65

It's kind of weird but you have to differentiate 'please' and the politeness of a request. In English a request without 'please' or without softening the phrasing is considered ruder than in Korean. e.g. 'Move back' is considered rude or too direct, whereas 'Please move back' or phrasing as a question is considered more polite ('Could you move back?', 'Are you able to move back?' etc)

It can be confusing because English pretty much has 2 levels of request politeness while Korean has 3, with this being the middle one. So, it's hard to map it to English.

November 26, 2017

SabianF

This isn't a polite request, though; it's a formal imperative.

February 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Please believe me." is accepted.

February 23, 2018

Eien19

I think so, you can try it

September 14, 2017

dbthdus

Does it also accept trust me? Because that is an alternative translation.

January 12, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

February 23, 2018

kochida

Why is i believe wrong

July 29, 2018

kltran

Look at the marker after 나. 를 makes it the object of the verb, whereas 는 would make it the subject.

August 15, 2018

miBNO

Ok

October 7, 2017

SabianF

Yah

February 20, 2018

Darwin352362

Believe me ~Donald Trump

March 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.