1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나를 믿으십시오."

"나를 믿으십시오."

Translation:Believe me.

September 12, 2017

33 Comments


ElizabethBeesley

Could it be translated as "Please believe me" since this is a polite request?


LewisH65

It's kind of weird but you have to differentiate 'please' and the politeness of a request. In English a request without 'please' or without softening the phrasing is considered ruder than in Korean. e.g. 'Move back' is considered rude or too direct, whereas 'Please move back' or phrasing as a question is considered more polite ('Could you move back?', 'Are you able to move back?' etc)

It can be confusing because English pretty much has 2 levels of request politeness while Korean has 3, with this being the middle one. So, it's hard to map it to English.


ph.jf5PzW

Its not wierd its too wierd let this sentence go in hell


Ash-Fred

"Please believe me." is accepted.


SabianF

This isn't a polite request, though; it's a formal imperative.


Eien19

I think so, you can try it


FA_Silence

Can somebody explain me how '믿습니다' turns into '믿으십시오'?


Ep35882

믿습니다 is formal declarative (stating a fact). 믿으십시오 is formal imperative (command).

Formal imperative is formed by added 십시오 to a stem ending in a vowel, removing ㄹ and adding 십시오 to a stem ending ㄹ, or adding 으십시오 to a stem ending in a consonant besides ㄹ.


BobaBunny5

I was wondering the same thing. I looked it up and 믿습니다 apparently translates to "I believe" rather than 믿으십시오, which is just "Believe" according to Google translate, but I'm unsure if this is accurrate.


DaisyEvera

믿습니다 is simple present '(I) believe'. 믿으십시오 Is formal imperative 'believe' as an order. The dictionary form 믿다 is close to 'to believe'


dbthdus

Does it also accept trust me? Because that is an alternative translation.


yasmin.sag

I think 저를 would fit better in this sentece as 나 is too informal...


LydiaYaris

Duolingo needs to put the little turtle sign next to the audio so you can really hear what the person is saying. Because I don't think I am saying none of these right because my pronunciation feels off.


KimChulay

I hear this, and start singing Can't You See Me. Stream "Can't You See Me" by TXT!


katya2234

Isn't 'trust me' acceptable too? :)


kochida

Why is i believe wrong


kltran

Look at the marker after 나. 를 makes it the object of the verb, whereas 는 would make it the subject.


MicaVillar9

why 미드십시오 cannot be read midusibsyo


FA_Silence

classic LeBlanc line


Bearsca

Why isn't "I believe." accepted? Would that use another form of the verb? Or a different verb?


DaisyEvera

There are indicators in this sentence to point out:

  1. ~십시오 is a formal imperative ending, meaning it's only used for orders

~습니다 Is the equivalent declarative used for statements

2.를 Is an object marker meaning the verb is happening to the noun it is attached to (here I/나 is believed by someone else) With 'I believe' I/나 would be doing the action so you would need a topic marker 는 or subject marker 가 depending on the context

A.나를 믿으십시오 Believe me

B. 나는 믿습니다 I believe


ChiaraWats

For some reason I'm now thinking of a Korean version of Naruto. Would this be used in the Korean dub in place of dattebayo?


clover_bilberry

A little bit of my heart broke when I saw this.

Like someone is trying to tell someone about something really close to their heart in the pouring rain without an umbrella π~π


EricJ45

Ash-Fred, is it unusual to be mixing 나 with the formal, polite -십시요?


ph.jf5PzW

O man it headeah as i am trying it from 20 minutes yet it is not properly pronounced .


Darwin352362

Believe me ~Donald Trump

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.