1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나를 믿으십시오."

"나를 믿으십시오."

Translation:Believe me.

September 12, 2017

20 Comments


ElizabethBeesley

Could it be translated as "Please believe me" since this is a polite request?


LewisH65

It's kind of weird but you have to differentiate 'please' and the politeness of a request. In English a request without 'please' or without softening the phrasing is considered ruder than in Korean. e.g. 'Move back' is considered rude or too direct, whereas 'Please move back' or phrasing as a question is considered more polite ('Could you move back?', 'Are you able to move back?' etc)

It can be confusing because English pretty much has 2 levels of request politeness while Korean has 3, with this being the middle one. So, it's hard to map it to English.


SabianF

This isn't a polite request, though; it's a formal imperative.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Please believe me." is accepted.


Eien19

I think so, you can try it


aileeNfanboy

Can somebody explain me how '믿습니다' turns into '믿으십시오'?


Ep35882

믿습니다 is formal declarative (stating a fact). 믿으십시오 is formal imperative (command).

Formal imperative is formed by added 십시오 to a stem ending in a vowel, removing ㄹ and adding 십시오 to a stem ending ㄹ, or adding 으십시오 to a stem ending in a consonant besides ㄹ.


BobaBunny5

I was wondering the same thing. I looked it up and 믿습니다 apparently translates to "I believe" rather than 믿으십시오, which is just "Believe" according to Google translate, but I'm unsure if this is accurrate.


DaisyEvera

믿습니다 is simple present '(I) believe'. 믿으십시오 Is formal imperative 'believe' as an order. The dictionary form 믿다 is close to 'to believe'


dbthdus

Does it also accept trust me? Because that is an alternative translation.


kochida

Why is i believe wrong


kltran

Look at the marker after 나. 를 makes it the object of the verb, whereas 는 would make it the subject.


aileeNfanboy

classic LeBlanc line


LydiaYaris

Duolingo needs to put the little turtle sign next to the audio so you can really hear what the person is saying. Because I don't think I am saying none of these right because my pronunciation feels off.


KimChulay

I hear this, and start singing Can't You See Me. Stream "Can't You See Me" by TXT!


Darwin352362

Believe me ~Donald Trump

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.