"극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's film a movie at the theater.

September 12, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZieshanMal

lets make a movie at the theater


EricHuynh27

guys don't take it the wrong way. It all depends on context. they could be talking about filming a school play or a performance at a theatre


Staszek456

You can also use word 영화관 if you want to say specifically 'movie theather' or 'cinema'


NeliCupre

Does 관 mean something on its own? 도서관, 영화관...


j3nny8675309

Nice catch! 관 in the examples that you mentioned are represented by the same Hanja, which means (public) building or facility.


dpatkat

환 in various sources as hall and a few other things.

Also seeing 회관. Hall.

I wonder if any relation to Navajo language "hogan"? A great hall or the ancient irish "og" or "hogan" for young warrior?


LiKenun

When you look at enough words, any two languages will have coincidentally matching phones and semantics.


edleonardy

찍다:

  1. to stamp or mark

  2. to apply cosmetics

  3. to make from a model

  4. to print (a document)

  5. to record or take (picture, video, or other media)

The (으)ㅂ시다 ending means it is hortative, so in this case it’s “let’s record“


Soccermom98

How is 찍읍시다 pronounced? I hear Shi goop sida


epichris

chi gup shi da (jji geup si da)


JamesONeil534821

Maybe you are allowed to film theatrical performances in Korea?


SirMajorCodpiece

Nope! The attendents are pretty strict about photos too! I took my phone out once and they came over within seconds!


yimantuwingyai

I actually picture this like a bunch of filmmakers are filming a movie and there's a scene that takes place at a movie theater. Then I clicked on this thread and was like...oh I'm the only one that thought that lol


gina755122

나 삼년 똥안 한국 에서 살았어..


IvanAndrsR4

Hey, i wrote the sentence well in English, exactly as the translation and still appears to me as an incorrect answer. Fun fact: The box is red but it says correct answer.


Chloe318106

Let's take a movie at the theater. Also accepted


Coffeenected

I literally wrote the same thing but Duo said it was wrong??? What's going on with this website?


niah202

Let's shoot a movie at the theater is unacceptable? Why?


sean.mullen

극장 is more likely to be a theater where plays and musicals are performed, while 영화관 is most often the word for a movie theater. 극장 can refer to a 영화관, but I never encountered that while in Korea. So all the comments about this being illegal, while funny, are probably missing the fact that this is likely suggesting filming a movie while in a traditional theatre, which makes far more sense anyway.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.