"극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's film a movie at the theater.

September 12, 2017

34 Comments


benulo

Yo dawg, I heard you like movies...

September 15, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

So I put a camera in your theater so you could shoot a movie while watching a movie

September 21, 2017

bboy.antics

Yo check it, we made a movie of you, filming a movie inside a movie theatre. We call the movie "Meta film: Electric Boogaloo."

October 24, 2018

show_restraint

lmao

April 23, 2019

PALewis88

Do what you want cause a pirate is free~

October 4, 2017

Jeimuzu22

ILLEGAL

December 12, 2017

awake666

Encouraging me to film the movies i watch...

September 29, 2017

JOSHUAJAME694219

Some of these duolingo sentences are so absurd!

January 31, 2018

Citizen484

Make a drama in the lobby. That's legal. 'Buy me popcorn, or I'll go back to Busan!'

January 30, 2018

ZieshanMal

lets make a movie at the theater

September 12, 2017

edleonardy

Isn't this illegal

April 19, 2018

PiperCherri

Lol i'm glad we're all on the same page here

January 11, 2018

the_crait

Illegal!! :-O

December 23, 2017

Staszek456

You can also use word 영화관 if you want to say specifically 'movie theather' or 'cinema'

October 2, 2018

NeliCupre

Does 관 mean something on its own? 도서관, 영화관...

December 9, 2018

j3nny8675309

Nice catch! 관 in the examples that you mentioned are represented by the same Hanja, which means (public) building or facility.

March 6, 2019

conniestar16

That's called bootlegging.

September 5, 2018

AlyssaAwes

When duolingo encourages illegal bootlegging...

December 14, 2018

Transparentium

Can someone explain this sentence to me? Because apparently both "let's shoot a movie at the theater" and "let's film a movie in the cinema" are correct - but surely those are very different suggestions; one of them even illegal.

January 30, 2018

Citizen484

Those two sentences have the exact same meaning.

January 30, 2018

Asraelite

"Excuse me sir, I'm afraid I will have to ask you to leave the theater and have your phone confiscated, filming movies is illegal"

"You don't understanding, I'm shooting a movie not filming it."

"Of course my mistake, carry on".

June 8, 2018

Murakel

Semantically speaking both terms are identical, and honestly both sentences feel to me, a native English speaker, like they're implying the film being shot is set in a cinema and that is why we're filming a movie in a theater. Of course, like a lot of language, it's all about context.

August 26, 2018

kochida

Whats 찍?

July 29, 2018

edleonardy

찍다:

  1. to stamp or mark

  2. to apply cosmetics

  3. to make from a model

  4. to print (a document)

  5. to record or take (picture, video, or other media)

The (으)ㅂ시다 ending means it is hortative, so in this case it’s “let’s record“

July 29, 2018

JamesONeil534821

Maybe you are allowed to film theatrical performances in Korea?

July 31, 2018

Latte_De

Why would you do this?

January 12, 2019

adari91

c'mon duolingo, it's illegal!!

January 17, 2019

EmberSunrize

Duolingo promoting illegal activities when I'm just here to learn Korean... And I'm a movie lover!

February 1, 2019

Soccermom98

How is 찍읍시다 pronounced? I hear Shi goop sida

April 3, 2019

epichris

chi gup shi da (jji geup si da)

April 3, 2019

mairecoinin

hello, 911?

April 4, 2019

pattmahiney

Lol I'm lazy, can't we just watch one..?

August 11, 2018

AspryWrites

That's not how it works....

September 20, 2018

epichris

This is a really bad translation. Haha.

March 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.