1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다."

"극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's film a movie at the theater.

September 12, 2017

63 Comments


PALewis88

Do what you want cause a pirate is free~


awake666

Encouraging me to film the movies i watch...


JOSHUAJAME694219

Some of these duolingo sentences are so absurd!


Vanessa119505

Some ?? I think you mean all


Neil431711

JOSHUAJAMES694219 et al. It is not so obsurd as you think. The stairway scene in the classic movie, "Gone With the Wind" was filmed on the staircase leading to the balcony of the Byrd Theatre in Richmond, Virginia, USA! This movie palace was built in 1928 and still shows movies, including "Gone With the Wind" . https://byrdtheatre.org


edleonardy

Isn't this illegal


PiperCherri

Lol i'm glad we're all on the same page here


Citizen484

Make a drama in the lobby. That's legal. 'Buy me popcorn, or I'll go back to Busan!'


ZieshanMal

lets make a movie at the theater


JENNIE561490

Me: Practicing korean and came upon this sentence Also Me: Wai- FBI:FBI OPEN UP!


AlyssaAwes

When duolingo encourages illegal bootlegging...


conniestar16

That's called bootlegging.


Staszek456

You can also use word 영화관 if you want to say specifically 'movie theather' or 'cinema'


NeliCupre

Does 관 mean something on its own? 도서관, 영화관...


j3nny8675309

Nice catch! 관 in the examples that you mentioned are represented by the same Hanja, which means (public) building or facility.


dpatkat

환 in various sources as hall and a few other things.

Also seeing 회관. Hall.

I wonder if any relation to Navajo language "hogan"? A great hall or the ancient irish "og" or "hogan" for young warrior?


benulo

Yo dawg, I heard you like movies...


BaptisteBo375149

So I put a camera in your theater so you could shoot a movie while watching a movie


bboy.antics

Yo check it, we made a movie of you, filming a movie inside a movie theatre. We call the movie "Meta film: Electric Boogaloo."


EricHuynh27

guys don't take it the wrong way. It all depends on context. they could be talking about filming a school play or a performance at a theatre


CamillaCSN

Yo-ho yo-ho, a pirate's life for me


edleonardy

찍다:

  1. to stamp or mark

  2. to apply cosmetics

  3. to make from a model

  4. to print (a document)

  5. to record or take (picture, video, or other media)

The (으)ㅂ시다 ending means it is hortative, so in this case it’s “let’s record“


intertwined

isnt that like.. illegal


KookieBTSARMY101

This reminds me of the lights mv..


Soccermom98

How is 찍읍시다 pronounced? I hear Shi goop sida


epichris

chi gup shi da (jji geup si da)


JasonFrederick98

wait, that's illegal


Transparentium

Can someone explain this sentence to me? Because apparently both "let's shoot a movie at the theater" and "let's film a movie in the cinema" are correct - but surely those are very different suggestions; one of them even illegal.


Citizen484

Those two sentences have the exact same meaning.


Asraelite

"Excuse me sir, I'm afraid I will have to ask you to leave the theater and have your phone confiscated, filming movies is illegal"

"You don't understanding, I'm shooting a movie not filming it."

"Of course my mistake, carry on".


Murakel

Semantically speaking both terms are identical, and honestly both sentences feel to me, a native English speaker, like they're implying the film being shot is set in a cinema and that is why we're filming a movie in a theater. Of course, like a lot of language, it's all about context.


Cassandra983

I think you are taking that the second sentence to mean that they are filming the film that is showing at the cinema (theater), instead of just being another way of saying the first sentence. They are filming/shooting a movie in/at the cinema/theater.


JamesONeil534821

Maybe you are allowed to film theatrical performances in Korea?


AspryWrites

That's not how it works....


Latte_De

Why would you do this?


dpatkat

To make a scene in a movie about Spike Jones, to do a documentary, to make a historical record before starting a restoration.


adari91

c'mon duolingo, it's illegal!!


EmberSunrize

Duolingo promoting illegal activities when I'm just here to learn Korean... And I'm a movie lover!


gina755122

나 삼년 똥안 한국 에서 살았어..


ardbra
  1. finally something useful - 2. .. - 3. profit

IvanAndrsR4

Hey, i wrote the sentence well in English, exactly as the translation and still appears to me as an incorrect answer. Fun fact: The box is red but it says correct answer.


ToriBush

remember kids, piracy is legal as long as Duo says so


cute76543

This is illegal in some societies


hafizhkan

In mine too. It looks like Duo tricks us.


Tony513607

Please don't.


Astha343263

Oooo illegal stuff


desstyy6

BTS said "국장에서 뮤직비디오를 찍읍시다" when they brought up Black Swan


APLin1

extremely meta


hafizhkan

Oh iya, ya. Di Korea mana ada mas-mas yang suka nongol sebelum film diputer. Ituloh, mas-mas yang pegang hape diem-diem.


Squishiwishi

.... and get arrested for copyright violation.


Bellekitcat

so, what you're saying is, we're gonna go pirate a movie?


Gaia290208

I don't think duo understands how movies work


Neil431711

Perhaps Gaia290208 you do not understand as much as you think you do?


pattmahiney

Lol I'm lazy, can't we just watch one..?


anatoliy1337

what the hell does that mean


epichris

This is a really bad translation. Haha.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.