"The weather is cold."

Translation:날씨가 추워요.

September 12, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slipher

What about this indicates which conjugation to use? 춥습니다, 추워요


Mariana641299

why can't it be 날씨는 instead of 날씨가?


ketchup910550

SAME!!!! I always put 는 or 가 after the topic/subject and I always get it wrong because the answer is the other thing and I don't know why it's wrong!!!


Soccermom98

In my experience 9 out of 10 times if the sentence starts with "The" I add the 가 or 이 subject marker and am correct.


meowfdt

Is 워요 more polite than 읍니다 ?


pastel-shinki

No, the ~워요 ending is polite, but the ~읍니다 ending is more formal.


FillipeGom4

If it's about the weather, i think that 날씨가 is dispensable, isn' t it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.