1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The weather is cold."

"The weather is cold."

Translation:날씨가 추워요.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


slipher

What about this indicates which conjugation to use? 춥습니다, 추워요


niskigwun

This sentence is in the skill "Polite Speech" so it should be 추워요 based simply on that. Otherwise, nothing about this tells you which to use, and you could theoretically use any level.


kltran

I received this sentence in my practice and I can never remember which lesson exactly the sentence is from. I think there needs to be an indication for politeness & formality.


TheSkunk

Yes, this is a huge problem with the Korean Duolingo, when you just use the "Strengthen" buttons it gives you random things from all sorts of lessons and you have no way of knowing which conjunction they want. The worst part is that the conjunction they DO want often isn't listed as a dictionary hint when you hover over words.


Mariana641299

why can't it be 날씨는 instead of 날씨가?


ketchup910550

SAME!!!! I always put 는 or 가 after the topic/subject and I always get it wrong because the answer is the other thing and I don't know why it's wrong!!!


Soccermom98

In my experience 9 out of 10 times if the sentence starts with "The" I add the 가 or 이 subject marker and am correct.


meowfdt

Is 워요 more polite than 읍니다 ?


pastel-shinki

No, the ~워요 ending is polite, but the ~읍니다 ending is more formal.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.