1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 학생은 무슨 책을 읽습니까?"

" 학생은 무슨 책을 읽습니까?"

Translation:What book does this student read?

September 12, 2017

13 Comments


lexiaguinaldo

Can't it be "which book" also?


_linguist

What's the difference between 무슨 and 어떤?


trixia_b

무슨 is "what" (ex. 무슨 책을 읽습니까? = What book are you reading?)

어떤 is "what kind of/what sort of" (ex. 어떤 책을 읽습니까? = What kind of book are you reading/What kind of book do you read?)


Ava506452

They are also adjective


freethinker1914

Can't it be "What book is that student reading?"


trixia_b

You have to use "this student" since the question was "이 학생....?"


royalxebby2002

No it would then i have to be put into present progressive grammar.


zazyl8

I'm overwhelmed ☹️ don't understand..


JMcBrown2

Why is 무슨 pronounced buseun and not museun?


Regina874129

How do i know if is a question.....


ben.soshians

What is the difference between "읽습니까" and "읽습니다"??


MiraB930328

"읽습니까" is used when it's a question.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.