"But you were looking!"

Translation:Ty ses ale díval!

9/12/2017, 1:05:29 PM

5 Comments


MatousAc

Why not "ale vy jste se dívali"?

9/12/2017, 1:05:29 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Yes. The plurarl was missing. Edited

9/12/2017, 1:13:56 PM

Mariba66

I wrote: Ale ses dívala. It was marked wrong. Is ty mandatory?

11/18/2017, 1:02:43 PM

svrsheque

no, that was not the problem. czech has a pretty flexible word order, except when it comes to something called the "clitics". you just ran into the complexity of the czech clitic system here.

"ses" is an obligatory enclitic (a word that follows something) that belongs in the second position in the clause, after the first complete unit of meaning. the problem with Ale ses dívala. is that "ale" is one of the conjunctions (also including "a" and "i") that do not count as the first unit of meaning. so you would actually have "ses" as the first word, which standard czech does not allow.

1/15/2018, 9:12:16 PM

chris95041

Thanks! I had the same question, but I had forgotten that certain conjunctions don't count regarding clitics.

10/14/2018, 6:44:04 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.