1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is heavy."

"The woman is heavy."

Translation:여자가 무겁습니다.

September 12, 2017

20 Comments


dexikiix

I hope she isn't offended


Rebecca895090

What not to tell a woman lol presented by duolingo


LiKenun

여자가 무거워 is one of the accepted answers. 무거워 comes from 무겁다. In some forms, the -ㅂ is dropped and replaced with a [w]-like sounds (). This sound will contract with a following vowel.

Examples:

무거ㅜ + ㅓ요무거워요

차가ㅜ + 차가운

아름다ㅜ + 아름다워

There are a few exceptions, however:

+ ㅏ요잡아요


zytiko

It's not mean unless you put it into a mean context. If you are comparing get to an ant, yeah, she'd be heavy. xD


srryimshay

It aint that d e e p


grapejuice2jz

"Top 10 Things Said Before Being Killed"


YoungjinSeoul

No native korean says 여자가 무겁습니다. instead we say 그 여자는 무겁습니다. 'the'(그) in english is sometimes omitted but in this case I feel it should be explicitly translated.


Alba898881

Or it could mean that she likes heavy metal XD


DiyaMondal2

I am so friggin done with Duo lolll


sugarlino

Its fine as long as you don't ACTUALLY say this to a woman


irhartje

deveria ter mais explicações


hippocharis

This question for some reason allowed me to submit "여자사 뜨겁습니다" as an answer, and told me it was correct, but with a typo. I'll report it, but can someone confirm that that's straight up wrong rather than a typo?


Sinjini200989

This is pure body shaming. I don't understand why duolingo is teaching such sentences!


ThomasBbal

Pls never change Duolingo


EvanUlzzan

This sentence kind of offensive

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.