"The woman is heavy."

Translation:여자가 무겁습니다.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

여자가 무거워 is one of the accepted answers. 무거워 comes from 무겁다. In some forms, the -ㅂ is dropped and replaced with a [w]-like sounds (). This sound will contract with a following vowel.

Examples:

무거ㅜ + ㅓ요무거워요

차가ㅜ + 차가운

아름다ㅜ + 아름다워

There are a few exceptions, however:

+ ㅏ요잡아요

September 14, 2017

RafaelEmidio

That's kinda mean

September 12, 2017

dexikiix

I hope she isn't offended

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

Or triggered

September 14, 2017

Rebecca895090

What not to tell a woman lol presented by duolingo

November 18, 2017

chensyl

savage

November 5, 2017

zytiko

It's not mean unless you put it into a mean context. If you are comparing get to an ant, yeah, she'd be heavy. xD

September 23, 2017

Alba898881

Or it could mean that she likes heavy metal XD

January 12, 2018

srryimshay

It aint that d e e p

December 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.