1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is heavy."

"The woman is heavy."

Translation:여자가 무겁습니다.

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

여자가 무거워 is one of the accepted answers. 무거워 comes from 무겁다. In some forms, the -ㅂ is dropped and replaced with a [w]-like sounds (). This sound will contract with a following vowel.

Examples:

무거ㅜ + ㅓ요무거워요

차가ㅜ + 차가운

아름다ㅜ + 아름다워

There are a few exceptions, however:

+ ㅏ요잡아요


dexikiix

I hope she isn't offended


Rebecca895090

What not to tell a woman lol presented by duolingo


zytiko

It's not mean unless you put it into a mean context. If you are comparing get to an ant, yeah, she'd be heavy. xD


srryimshay

It aint that d e e p


Alba898881

Or it could mean that she likes heavy metal XD


YoungjinSeoul

No native korean says 여자가 무겁습니다. instead we say 그 여자는 무겁습니다. 'the'(그) in english is sometimes omitted but in this case I feel it should be explicitly translated.


irhartje

deveria ter mais explicações


B-Frank

Body shaming.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.