"Chodíš sem často?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


MatousAc

Do you walk here often - should be accepted, right?

September 12, 2017

tragram

Do you walk here often? - Chodíš tady/tudy/tu často? IMO maybe somebody has a different opinion...?

September 12, 2017

LICA98

am a bit confused now, how did you change the word for "here" and the verb also changed from come to walk...?

October 15, 2017

liborio151972

1)Here mapping into sem AND zde=tady is an old story about a movement towards AND simple locating. 2)Your inquiry into how chodit becomes to come is a more interesting one. One would say it is this special case of Czech aspect use when repeated actions parse into imperfect verbs. Not here. Přicházíš sem často has probably the same meaning as Chodíš sem často but the latter is the one in use. Also in English the meaning is not about the process of coming (be it late or with ease) but about visiting or enjoying a venue.

November 19, 2017

MatousAc

yeah, okay. i guess there is still a difference between Duo and spoken Czech, obviously

September 13, 2017

Woodstockjag

Do you often come here

Should also be valid.

January 11, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Seems like it should be, unless DL is only going for the good old (US?) English bar pickup line. :-) If you see it again, you could report it as "My answer should be accepted."

February 16, 2018

Nico44415

Is chodit a synonym for přicházet?

June 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.