"책은 의미가 없습니다."

Translation:Books are meaningless.

September 12, 2017

99 Comments


YanisBatura

yes, only food is meaningful ;)

September 12, 2017

Sabrine627577

Hahhaha nice one

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

True.

December 6, 2017

jlcanlog

음식은 맛있습니다! ♥

December 2, 2018

Majklo_Blic

I for one do not appreciate all of the book-hating I've been seeing throughout this lesson. For shame, Duo; for shame.

Throws book at owl. Meaningfully.

October 1, 2017

kotiasha12

I love this XD

February 18, 2019

SophiaRenn2

I completely agree.

March 10, 2019

HazelFletc

So does 의미 have a definition of 'meaning'? And therefore with 없습니다 it becomes 'meaningless'?

September 24, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

Yes

October 26, 2017

MarilenaLn1

Armys be learning korean here.. Now we have a chance to move to korea

July 15, 2018

3_Dollah_Chainzz

saaaaammmmeeeee!!!

November 5, 2018

Jae280972

So true

January 9, 2019

FenaZee

True

January 15, 2019

CocoFanfiction

Truuueeee!

February 17, 2019

Ismahane471803

The saaaammmeee here

March 14, 2019

AlmaL13

But then what does the 가 mean?

November 4, 2017

Mantonization

Korean has these things called 'particles', which are blocks you attach to the end of words to denote things like topic or object. I think the 가 is one

December 1, 2017

Kripikush1

Oh, so "meaning" is ui-mi?

January 16, 2018

toggitang

Yes :)

July 26, 2018

3_Dollah_Chainzz

yes

November 5, 2018

RahRahS

No

April 6, 2019

PenguinGuey

Im still a little confused on when to use 은, 가, 는, 이

September 28, 2017

AbbyJames4

이/가 is the subject marker; 은/는 is the topic marker. If a word ends in a vowel (ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅐ, ㅒ, ㅓ, ㅕ, ㅔ, ㅖ, ㅗ, ㅛ, ㅜ, ㅠ, ㅡ, ㅣ; eg. 고양이) it will be 는/가; if it ends in a consonant (eg. 동물) it will be 은/이. I do suggest finding a website that helps you understand it better, it is a bit hard for me to explain :)

September 29, 2017

safibta

Thanks for making this clear.

September 30, 2017

oLs_st

What is the difference of subject and topic. Is it living things and things?

October 2, 2017

Mantonization

In the sentence "The bread is tasty", the bread is the subject and its deliciousness is the topic. Does that make sense?

December 1, 2017

cydwath

Thank you!!

December 31, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I'm not convinced tasty would be the topic. But even if it is, just because it's clear in a "subject verb object" example doesn't make it clear in other examples.

January 4, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

In fact, it's often the opposite: "The bread is tasty"->"The bread has flavor"->"Regarding the bread, there is flavor/flavor exists" and flavor (tasty/tastiness) becomes the subject and bread is the topic.

January 4, 2019

loveandrea5

This just saved my life. Thank you.

February 4, 2018

ArianaCraw1

You guys are life savers. 감사합니다!!!!!

August 27, 2018

kltran

In this sentence, does this mean uimi is the subject and chaek is the object?

November 4, 2017

scrz

Correct. 이/가 are subject particles, and 은/는 are topic particles

November 4, 2017

EquanimousLingo

의미 sounds like the Japanese word for interest, 意味 'imi'.

September 14, 2017

scrz

They come from the same Chinese characters: 의미 意味 ①meaning; sense ②implication ③significance; meaning

September 16, 2017

Meowe3

意味 means mainly ‘meaning’ in Japanese too. They're the same word

July 10, 2018

lang864129

冊은 意味가 없습니다

January 20, 2018

Lloyd76445

Books: 0 Movies: 0

February 7, 2018

Jimindipity

Food: 1

March 31, 2019

SayJS22

Is 의미 the word for meaningless, with 가 as an addition? Or is 의미가 in its entirety the word for meaningless?

October 10, 2017

Snowdrea

의미 is just "meaning", 가 is a topic marking particle, so it indicates, that in this sentence the word "meaning" is a topic

then 의미가 없습니다 means something like "there is no meaning" therefore "meaningless"

and if it was 의미가 있습니다 it would mean "meaningful"

hope I explained it well :)

October 27, 2017

ykvenom

Could it also be: books without meaning?

November 13, 2017

nleconte

That would be 의미가 없는 책.

February 26, 2018

Susan36330

What would the sentence be for the translation THE books are meaningless to be correct? Duo marked me wrong.

December 21, 2017

aleah852136

I think itd be "책이 의미가..." because then theyre both the topic.. im just guessing though

July 9, 2018

JackieMurr5

Okay, so if i understand this correctly, Chaek = book, uimi = meaning, and eopseumnida= to not have/ or to not exist.

June 27, 2018

OnyxDecembre

Can you translate it as "books mean nothing"?

November 15, 2017

SevanPomperada

I agree to: 책은 의미가 의미가없습니다 Translation: Books are meaningless

December 8, 2017

EmoGeek666

Why didn't it accept my amswer of "without meaning" rather than "meaningless"?

December 12, 2017

EmoGeek666

Answer*

December 12, 2017

FabienP1

Even dictionaries?

January 6, 2018

FKA_Jules

Since 없습니다 means 'not to be' if I understood correctly and 의미가 means 'meaningless' why the answer is not 'books aren't meaningless' I don't know if I'm clear... I am quite confused

February 26, 2018

Anjee99

의미가 means "meaning", not "meaningless".

October 22, 2018

Nade753437

As a nerd, I strongly disagree.

April 22, 2018

reveluvluvluv

chaegeun uimiga eobtseubnida

August 24, 2018

kotiasha12

NOT TRUE

February 18, 2019

ArabicMusi

Food is meaningful books are without meaning omg then what am i here for i shoul be eating

October 25, 2017

Owlspotting

Oh Duo, have the Deconstructionists gotten to you, too? Say it ain't so!

November 4, 2017

Andreas275197

Try Bibble

February 25, 2018

cahbkaneki

책은 의미가 있어요

May 1, 2018

emadored

Frustrating when you put "the books" instead of just books, as i can't understand why it is not right. That and not meaningful means the same as meaningless in English but apparently not in Koreanad i keep getting this wrong

May 10, 2018

AshleyYi2

Can I not say "Books are without meaning?"

May 21, 2018

Potato691604

Screw you too duolingo

May 30, 2018

JqSI7

I'm failling here bc of my bad english HAHAH

June 6, 2018

Sikalien

NOOOOOOOOOO

July 17, 2018

yimantuwingyai

Duo is reminding me of a depressed teenager. It's all liiiiiies, maaan!

August 4, 2018

Ingrid790973

damn wonder what book hurt you duolingo

August 8, 2018

angela954819

I am soo confused how the form their grammar

September 2, 2018

Accalya7

Is it possible to say 책이 의미는 없습니다 in some context?

October 10, 2018

clarinetgirl13

ExcUSE ME??

October 16, 2018

BangtansKo

Duolingo:Books are meaningless

Me:What?

Me a second later:trows all books away

October 24, 2018

Annette779207

True:/

October 30, 2018

Pickle313023

Triggered

November 17, 2018

Chibi_Nomc

신앙

December 6, 2018

Wynaut11

Duolingo stabbing at bread and book lovers

December 27, 2018

shubble_bubble

I mean...

January 3, 2019

vis1on

책은 의미가 있습니다!

January 13, 2019

Emily123qwe

T r u e

January 17, 2019

ItsmeMario20

LIES BOOKS ARE AN IMMENSE SOURCE OF KNOWLEdGE AND FUN

February 3, 2019

Kumar.Listo

"The books have no meaning" should have been accepted.

February 13, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Why not: "The book has not meaning?"

February 15, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

But they are meaningful

February 19, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

You all should read the ones who walk away from omelas and Demian

February 19, 2019

sayoko148927

What is with these sentences?? All they talk about is who is unpopular or uncharming and how books and movies suck? I need to talk to the writer for korean duolingo ㅜㅡㅜ

February 28, 2019

Nishi243226

I've never disagreed with a statement more

March 4, 2019

REGaddis

I hate this sentence...

March 6, 2019

SueNOrls

Nooo, please, don't keep that ㅜ,ㅜ

March 18, 2019

Haben568816

What are these sentences??

March 21, 2019

VanyaTh

I'm confused on why there are 2 negations in the sentence. Why is the meaning not 'books are not meaningless'? Thank you for your help!

March 25, 2019

Choi751345

Oh My God. Where do you use this expression? 맙소사. 이런 표현은 어디에 쓰지?

April 13, 2019

Choi751345

Oh My God. Where do you use this expression? 맙소사. 이런 표현은 어디에 쓰지?

April 13, 2019

kalamushenki

This makes me so sad. Life is meaningless without books.

April 15, 2019

suhandiwiratama

That's why we are using Duolingo.

April 21, 2019

Ella395698

Oh yeah, but food is meaningful!

September 20, 2017

Sarah642929

no

December 31, 2017

kumamoomin

Out of all the languages I've played, so far, Korean has very passive-agressive phrases. Owl, whatchudoin m8

March 31, 2018

ykvenom

That is very confusing?

November 13, 2017

PALewis88

Duolingo is promoting illiteracy!

October 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.