1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책은 의미가 없습니다."

"책은 의미가 없습니다."

Translation:Books are meaningless.

September 12, 2017

82 Comments


HazelFletc

So does 의미 have a definition of 'meaning'? And therefore with 없습니다 it becomes 'meaningless'?


Iseul-i-yeyo

책(books)은(particle, meaning books in general) 의미(meaning)가(particle, to be or to have)없습니다(does not/negative). :) ♡


tatuyi

없습니다 is negative, why is positive in this sentence? :'c


zzaram

it takes it from "to have a meaning" to "to not have a meaning", which is "to be meaningless" :) to english speaker it looks like positive, but the word "meaning" is kind of a part of the verb so it's not


seojeongrin

의미 means meaning it merges with 없습니다 and becomes meaningless


AlmaL13

But then what does the 가 mean?


Mantonization

Korean has these things called 'particles', which are blocks you attach to the end of words to denote things like topic or object. I think the 가 is one


Kripikush1

Oh, so "meaning" is ui-mi?


SadiaAsmat

Yes 가 is an extension and it is added at the ending of the subject word ending in a vowel. But is the subject word ends in consonant, we add 이 to it.


Kayoala1234

SadiaAsmat, Army? #goldenmakne #jeonjungkook


PenguinGuey

Im still a little confused on when to use 은, 가, 는, 이


xiangweici

이/가 is the subject marker; 은/는 is the topic marker. If a word ends in a vowel (ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅐ, ㅒ, ㅓ, ㅕ, ㅔ, ㅖ, ㅗ, ㅛ, ㅜ, ㅠ, ㅡ, ㅣ; eg. 고양이) it will be 는/가; if it ends in a consonant (eg. 동물) it will be 은/이. I do suggest finding a website that helps you understand it better, it is a bit hard for me to explain :)


oLs_st

What is the difference of subject and topic. Is it living things and things?


Mantonization

In the sentence "The bread is tasty", the bread is the subject and its deliciousness is the topic. Does that make sense?


GiovanniSantucci

I'm not convinced tasty would be the topic. But even if it is, just because it's clear in a "subject verb object" example doesn't make it clear in other examples.


GiovanniSantucci

In fact, it's often the opposite: "The bread is tasty"->"The bread has flavor"->"Regarding the bread, there is flavor/flavor exists" and flavor (tasty/tastiness) becomes the subject and bread is the topic.


kltran

In this sentence, does this mean uimi is the subject and chaek is the object?


scrz

Correct. 이/가 are subject particles, and 은/는 are topic particles


EquanimousLingo

의미 sounds like the Japanese word for interest, 意味 'imi'.


scrz

They come from the same Chinese characters: 의미 意味 ①meaning; sense ②implication ③significance; meaning


Meowe3

意味 means mainly ‘meaning’ in Japanese too. They're the same word


Ebba1787649

tf are they teaching us? ..."books are meaningless" affronted face


Feksander

Sometimes they come and say "yes, men are people" and i'm like WDYM?? is there some kinda agenda they're trying to convince us of?


JackieMurr5

Okay, so if i understand this correctly, Chaek = book, uimi = meaning, and eopseumnida= to not have/ or to not exist.


Ella395698

Oh yeah, but food is meaningful!


SayJS22

Is 의미 the word for meaningless, with 가 as an addition? Or is 의미가 in its entirety the word for meaningless?


Snowdrea

의미 is just "meaning", 가 is a topic marking particle, so it indicates, that in this sentence the word "meaning" is a topic

then 의미가 없습니다 means something like "there is no meaning" therefore "meaningless"

and if it was 의미가 있습니다 it would mean "meaningful"

hope I explained it well :)


ykvenom

Could it also be: books without meaning?


nleconte

That would be 의미가 없는 책.


Susan36330

What would the sentence be for the translation THE books are meaningless to be correct? Duo marked me wrong.


aleah852136

I think itd be "책이 의미가..." because then theyre both the topic.. im just guessing though


KairiFroehlich

No, this would be confusing and have the translation of either "Meaning doesn't have books" or "Books have no meaning" If you want to specify a group of books and not all books, a specific book that is known, or a group of books that was mentioned earlier; you would need to use (그-Those) So the sentence would be "그 책은 의미가" In this way the listener may be able to infer which books you are saying have no meaning.


ChisakaOru

How do you know if the subject is plural?


MiriamTere867633

So if item A is/isn't object b and object b could be used as an adjective why is it considered wrong? For example... "The book is meaningless" easily becomes "the meaningless book" in English.


mhin1

"Meaningless" is an adjective in English that does not have a direct translation without some knowledge of modifying Korean verbs.

Duolingo starts you with the noun 의미 ("meaning"). To form the sentence "The book is meaningless.", we construct 책은 의미가 없습니다:

  • 책은 = [Regarding the book,]
  • 의미가 = [the meaning]
  • 없습니다 = [it lacks]

Together this means "The book has no meaning." or "The book is meaningless.".

In a later section (Modifier I), you will learn how to form noun modifiers like English adjectives from Korean verbs.

References:


ShivangiPa340504

Food is meaningful, Books are meaningless


ShivangiPa340504

Food is meaningful Books are meaningless :O


abbadackerygirl

Anyone else feeling personally attacked because someone thought books are meaningless?


I_worship_my_cat

Oh so food is meaningfull while books are meaningless


Klar.sz

It is a conspiracy


Angelus894841

Everyone here is taking about the subject/topic particle, while me here is a bit mad about the sentence given, books are not meaningless


VeenaJael

책은 means book or implies THE book, it shouldn't be books PLURAL if it doesnt have the plural marking 들. Books would be 책들


KookieBTSARMY101

Actually, from what I learnt, I think 책은 can be plural... Under the right context of course:)


SantiAnnd

How dare you, you cruel heartless witch


ChengyiXu1

haha they are not!


ChengyiXu1

nooo they are not meaningless


OnyxDecembre

Can you translate it as "books mean nothing"?


FKA_Jules

Since 없습니다 means 'not to be' if I understood correctly and 의미가 means 'meaningless' why the answer is not 'books aren't meaningless' I don't know if I'm clear... I am quite confused


Anjee99

의미가 means "meaning", not "meaningless".


AshleyYi2

Can I not say "Books are without meaning?"


angela954819

I am soo confused how the form their grammar


Accalya7

Is it possible to say 책이 의미는 없습니다 in some context?


VanyaTh

I'm confused on why there are 2 negations in the sentence. Why is the meaning not 'books are not meaningless'? Thank you for your help!


DANIELLEMOLINARO

To break down the sentence for you: 책은 (the books) 의미가 (meaning) 없습니다 (there is not). Therefore, the sentence can be translated as: the books are meaningless. If you wanted to say 'books are not meaningless' or rather 'the books are meaningful, you would say ' 책은 의미가 있습니다'


BBIBBIe

How would you say that a singular book is meaningless? Does using 은/는 after 책 make it plural? Would using 이 after 책 instead of 은 change the meaning of the sentence, or would you have to reformat the entire sentence? I'm lost ㅠㅠ


DANIELLEMOLINARO

은/는 is a topic marker. You use 은/는 to mark the topic of the sentence. In this case, the topic of the sentence is the book, and we want to indicate that it is precisely the book that is meaningless, therefore we add emphasis using 은/는. If you wanted to make a noun plural, you would add 들 at the end of it. For example, 여자들 means women, 남자들 means men, etc. However, in most cases, especially in everyday conversation, the 들 is dropped completely from the sentence. So, the sentence '책은 의미가 없습니다' could mean 'books are meaningless', or it could imply that 'the book (singular) is meaningless'.


lisamybias

Sorry but i'm not a native English speaker, so I just wanted to know : what is "meaningless" ? ^^'


Linnea221395

If something isn't worth anything/ doesn't matter/ has no value. Where are you from?


LuisaD884

책 how do i know is this word in plural o single?


Tami-Ayegbo

I guess 없 is used to negate words


Kaehope1

HELP ME PLS i don't understand how to differentiate "interesting" and "uninteresting " or "charming" and "not charming" pls explain me !!!


mhin1

The key distinction is the verb used in the sentence.

  • To say that someone has something, you use the verb 있다 (conjugated to 있습니다).

  • To say that someone lacks something, you use the verb 없다 (conjugated to 없습니다).

The sentence can be more literally translated as "Books lack meaning". Hence the words:

  • 책 = book

  • 의미 = meaning

  • 없습니다 = lacks

are formed as "책은 의미가 없습니다".


s.kwon

This sentence confused me at first bcs it sounds like 책은 의미고 없습니다. Not sure if thats DL or the TTS or my hearing playing tricks on me


Matthew658009

Why is it that for some things, like having no meaning, you'll have a space between meaning (의미가) and not having (없습니다) while for other things, like being uncool, you won't have a space (멋없습니다)? How do I decide if my sentence will look like [thing]은/는 [what it isn't]가 없습니다 or [thing]은/는 [what it isn't]없습니다?


mhin1

Some common contractions have been formalized by the Korean language. For example, 멋없습니다 is one such contraction. In general, you will find in written Korean that nouns are separated by a space from the relevant existential verb (like 없습니다).


sultanety_

How do I know if it's plural or singular


mhin1

Context from the greater conversation.


saelise1

I said "The book is uninteresting" could this fit? or are interesting and meaningful to different to be synonyms


mayugaregine

How would I say it in opposite like "books have meaning/ meaningful"?


mhin1

You use the verb for existence: 있다.

책은 의미가 있습니다


LeopoldLay

so how do I say "the book has no meaning."


SowmyaSam

Wait what decides the singular and plural feature in a sentence


mhin1

Plurality is usually determined from context, such as talking about multiple books previously in the conversation. This sentence can also be seen as a general statement about books as indicated by the "X은/는 Y이/가 Verb" structure.

You can also explicitly emphasize the plurality by attaching the particle ~들 to the noun.


EricHuynh27

yes, books are meaningless, that's why we have this app to learn hangul ㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.