"책은 의미가 없습니다."

Translation:Books are meaningless.

September 12, 2017

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HazelFletc

So does 의미 have a definition of 'meaning'? And therefore with 없습니다 it becomes 'meaningless'?


Iseul-i-yeyo

책(books)은(particle, meaning books in general) 의미(meaning)가(particle, to be or to have)없습니다(does not/negative). :) ♡


tatuyi

없습니다 is negative, why is positive in this sentence? :'c


siksaraa

it takes it from "to have a meaning" to "to not have a meaning", which is "to be meaningless" :) to english speaker it looks like positive, but the word "meaning" is kind of a part of the verb so it's not


seojeongrin

의미 means meaning it merges with 없습니다 and becomes meaningless


kayla_pastel

I'm not gonna use my Korean keyboard because I'm lazy but uimi means "meaning" so eobsseubnida makes it the opposite.


VaishnaviR207102

yes why is it positive


Vvvvvvv-

What is the difference: - 입니다 and 있습니다 - 아닙니다 and 없습니다

PLEASE HELP ME ㅠㅠ


ph.E4e05Z

입니다 means to be something. like I'm x. 자는 입니다. 있습니다 to be somewhere, there is something. For example. 저는 학교에서(in school) 있습니다/있어요.(i am, i exist here)


ph.8KzUbO

Army is here i purple


TanuLodhi

hey I am also army


TanuLodhi

hey are you an army I am also an army


AlmaL13

But then what does the 가 mean?


Mantonization

Korean has these things called 'particles', which are blocks you attach to the end of words to denote things like topic or object. I think the 가 is one


Kripikush1

Oh, so "meaning" is ui-mi?


SadiaAsmat

Yes 가 is an extension and it is added at the ending of the subject word ending in a vowel. But is the subject word ends in consonant, we add 이 to it.


PenguinGuey

Im still a little confused on when to use 은, 가, 는, 이


xiangweici

이/가 is the subject marker; 은/는 is the topic marker. If a word ends in a vowel (ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅐ, ㅒ, ㅓ, ㅕ, ㅔ, ㅖ, ㅗ, ㅛ, ㅜ, ㅠ, ㅡ, ㅣ; eg. 고양이) it will be 는/가; if it ends in a consonant (eg. 동물) it will be 은/이. I do suggest finding a website that helps you understand it better, it is a bit hard for me to explain :)


oLs_st

What is the difference of subject and topic. Is it living things and things?


Mantonization

In the sentence "The bread is tasty", the bread is the subject and its deliciousness is the topic. Does that make sense?


GiovanniSantucci

I'm not convinced tasty would be the topic. But even if it is, just because it's clear in a "subject verb object" example doesn't make it clear in other examples.


GiovanniSantucci

In fact, it's often the opposite: "The bread is tasty"->"The bread has flavor"->"Regarding the bread, there is flavor/flavor exists" and flavor (tasty/tastiness) becomes the subject and bread is the topic.


kltran

In this sentence, does this mean uimi is the subject and chaek is the object?


scrz

Correct. 이/가 are subject particles, and 은/는 are topic particles


Taniya37537

Well i think they are subject particle because I am a beginner so I don't know that much but these are subject particles or object particles you can see seemile korea class playlist in YouTube ok ,, actually after all am learning from 1,2 weeks I didn't get what is written i can read hangul but slowly like i have to think what was that word , it looks easy to learn new language but it is really hard ,


EGull91

tf are they teaching us? ..."books are meaningless" affronted face


Feksander

Sometimes they come and say "yes, men are people" and i'm like WDYM?? is there some kinda agenda they're trying to convince us of?


xia1xia

This sentence is soo rare


zagne_9000

"Beds are food" is another one I often get lol


EquanimousLingo

의미 sounds like the Japanese word for interest, 意味 'imi'.


scrz

They come from the same Chinese characters: 의미 意味 ①meaning; sense ②implication ③significance; meaning


Meowe3

意味 means mainly ‘meaning’ in Japanese too. They're the same word


Ella395698

Oh yeah, but food is meaningful!


[deactivated user]

JackieMurr5

    Okay, so if i understand this correctly, Chaek = book, uimi = meaning, and eopseumnida= to not have/ or to not exist.


mengneocity

    ur right, congrats !!


Angelus894841

    Everyone here is taking about the subject/topic particle, while me here is a bit mad about the sentence given, books are not meaningless


ShivangiPa340504

    Food is meaningful Books are meaningless :O


wordycerty

    And I took that personally.


abbadackerygirl

    Anyone else feeling personally attacked because someone thought books are meaningless?


A-Glow

    I disagree, books have meaning


SayJS22

    Is 의미 the word for meaningless, with 가 as an addition? Or is 의미가 in its entirety the word for meaningless?


Snowdrea

    의미 is just "meaning", 가 is a topic marking particle, so it indicates, that in this sentence the word "meaning" is a topic

    then 의미가 없습니다 means something like "there is no meaning" therefore "meaningless"

    and if it was 의미가 있습니다 it would mean "meaningful"

    hope I explained it well :)


DaemonBeats

    Here's some info for particles like 가:

    Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

    In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


    Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

    "What does he want?" You reply.

    "He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


    I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

    I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

    So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

    "As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


    Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

    남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

    남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

    Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


mhin1

    TL;DR

    Your examples are incorrect because you are mixing different use cases of the topic marker. To put it succintly:

    • Subject and Topic markers tag old/new information only in the context of sentence formation; as a response to a question.
    • Noun markers are not interchangeable. However topic markers can replace subject (and object) markers.
    • Topic markers can be used to add contrasting emphasis.

    Examples

    The old/new information paradigm occurs because of how a sentence is formed. This is best illustrated in Question-Answer pairs.

    • A sentence whose subject is tagged with a subject marker answers questions about who/what/where. The sentence introduces new information about the subject given an old cirumstance.

    누구가 메시지가 있습니까? = "Who has the message?"

    남자가 메시지가 있습니다 = "The man has a message."

    누구가 메시지를 씁니까? = "Who writes the messages?"

    남자가 메시지를 씁니다 = "The man writes the messages."

    • A sentence whose subject is tagged with a topic marker answers questions about the subject itself. The sentence introduces new information about the circumstances about an old subject.

    남자는 어떻습니까? = "What about the man?"

    남자는 메시지가 있습니다 = "The man has a message."


    Existential verb 있다 creates a relation between two phrases and tags both phrases with a subject marker. Topic markers can replace these instances of the subject marker.

    • 남자가 메시지가 있습니다 = "The man has a message."

    • 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 = "The man has a message." or "The man (as opposed to anyone else) has a message."

    • 남자가 메시지는 있습니다 = "The man has a message (as opposed to anything else)." or "The message has a man."

    • 남자는 메시지는 있습니다 = "The man (as opposed to anyone else) has a message (as opposed to anything else)."


    Direct objects of other verbs cannot be tagged with a subject marker. However topic markers can replace these instances of the object marker as well.

    • 남자는 메시지가 씁니다 is an ill-formed sentence.

    • 남자가 메시지를 씁니다 = "The man writes a message." (Answers a who-question)

    • 남자는 메시지를 씁니다 = "The man writes a message." (Answers a how-question)

    • 남자가 메시지는 씁니다 = "The man writes a message (as opposed to anything else)." (Answers a who-question)

    • 남자는 메시지는 씁니다 = "The man writes a message (as opposed to anything else)." (Answers a how-question) or

    • 남자는 메시지는 씁니다 = "The man (as opposed to anyone else) writes a message (as opposed to anything else)."


    In larger sentences with multiple clauses, subjects of these clauses are tagged by subject markers. Typically the topic of the sentence is tagged with a topic marker and all subsequent subjects are tagged with subject markers.

    • 개는 남자가 쓴 메시지가 있습니다 = "The dog has the message that was written by the man."

    • 개가 남자가 쓴 메시지가 있습니다 = "The dog has the message that was written by the man." (Answers a who-question)

    • 개는 남자는 쓴 메시지는 있습니다 = "The dog (as opposed to anyone else) has the message (as opposed to anything else) that was written by the man (as opposed to anyone else)."

    These noun markers are used to organize ideas within a sentence. However these markers are frequently dropped because in most cases there is a clear way to organize the ideas. Adding subtext is assisted by markers, but it is primarily conveyed through spoken emphasis.

    References


kayla_pastel

    의미 is meaning and 없습니다 is "doesn't have". When translated directly, the sentence is "The book does not have meaning", but since meaningless is more commonly used in English, that's the phrase it is translated to.


areebasidd10

    So...my whole childhood is a lie?


Susan36330

    What would the sentence be for the translation THE books are meaningless to be correct? Duo marked me wrong.


aleah852136

    I think itd be "책이 의미가..." because then theyre both the topic.. im just guessing though


KairiFroehlich

    No, this would be confusing and have the translation of either "Meaning doesn't have books" or "Books have no meaning" If you want to specify a group of books and not all books, a specific book that is known, or a group of books that was mentioned earlier; you would need to use (그-Those) So the sentence would be "그 책은 의미가" In this way the listener may be able to infer which books you are saying have no meaning.


I_worship_my_cat

    Oh so food is meaningfull while books are meaningless


MiriamTere867633

    So if item A is/isn't object b and object b could be used as an adjective why is it considered wrong? For example... "The book is meaningless" easily becomes "the meaningless book" in English.


mhin1

    "Meaningless" is an adjective in English that does not have a direct translation without some knowledge of modifying Korean verbs.

    Duolingo starts you with the noun 의미 ("meaning"). To form the sentence "The book is meaningless.", we construct 책은 의미가 없습니다:

    • 책은 = [Regarding the book,]
    • 의미가 = [the meaning]
    • 없습니다 = [it lacks]

    Together this means "The book has no meaning." or "The book is meaningless.".

    In a later section (Modifier I), you will learn how to form noun modifiers like English adjectives from Korean verbs.

    References:


ShivangiPa340504

    Food is meaningful, Books are meaningless


J7jx10

    Why is the translation "the book doesn't have a meaning" wrong?


J7jx10

    The book doesn't have meaning accepted


bwendach

    I wrote books are meaningless but it says its wrong-


RedmiChong4

    For lazy people...


SophiaDemp2

    like why are they teaching us this im so confused


Yubin_K

    Could it also be: books without meaning?


nleconte

    That would be 의미가 없는 책.


Tami-Ayegbo

    I guess 없 is used to negate words


minsyafa

    Duolingo kalo bisa pake bahasa indo dong translate nya aq masih bingung


    [deactivated user]

      How do I know that 책 is plural here?


ph.nMf7i0

      By mistake i clicked on continue botton but the main point is books are not meaningless


TanuLodhi

      how can you say that books are meaningless


Accalya7

      Is it possible to say 책이 의미는 없습니다 in some context?


ChisakaOru

      How do you know if the subject is plural?


kayla_pastel

      들 will be added before the particle if it's plural, but sometimes, depending on context, the singular form can refer to all of that object in general (like when you say lots of "fish" or lots of "sheep" to refer to more than one)


army.duo

      책은 means book or implies THE book, it shouldn't be books PLURAL if it doesnt have the plural marking 들. Books would be 책들


KookieBTSARMY101

      Actually, from what I learnt, I think 책은 can be plural... Under the right context of course:)


kayla_pastel

      It's kind of like when you say "fish" in English. Of course, you could say fishes as a plural form, but you could also just say fish to refer to either an unspecified number of fish, or to refer to all fish in general. Of course, context still matters.

      e.g. Fish is/are* meaningless 생선은(Fish) 의미가 없습니다(are meaningless) This sentence could also say "A fish is meaningless" so it refers to any/every fish.

      • "Is" and "are" are pretty much the same in Korean so it doesn't matter.

      Sorry if any explanations were bad. This is based on my understanding of it so if I made a mistake, please don't downvote me. Just correct me in a reply


SantiAnnd

      How dare you, you cruel heartless witch


MSXP12

      The 가 없습니다


SumanRai623321

      'The'is not given in options instead of that 'a' is given so i had used 's'instead of the but again u are mentioning it wrong


Munchi_Mochi.-.

      I noticed at the end they have been using the same sound like "opshimida" what does this mean???


TheLazyLauren

      Why is this books (plural/general) and not a/the book (singular)?


zagne_9000

      Because this is a general statement and not regarding a specific book ('the book' when adressing a specific book is often written as 'this book' in Korean) it doesn't need to be written as plural to be interpreted as such. This works with any statement you make that addresses the entirety of a type of thing (a general statement about schools but not your specific school, a general statement about cats but not any specific cat. etc.). Hope this makes sense!


GemmaLarci

      Is there no differentiation, other than context, between singular and plural? (Ex. I wrote "the book..." but got it right, and it suggested that another acceptable answer is "books". How often does one actually use 들 to indicate plurality? Thanks!


Nishi1010

      how am i supposed to know when it's "books are meaningless " and when it's " the book is meaningless"


Nishi1010

      how am i supposed to know its "books" and not "the book" ??


MyYoonieverse

      Food: meaningful Books: meaningless


ph.vYqxUz

      How to pronounce meaningless in Korea


ryse_e

      How dare they make me type these words ugh


shikamaru511474

      why would you put an example saying books are meaningless? are you guys implying that reading books are boring and meaningless to promote your online learning and business? seriously is annoying.


Wan156236

      How to know if its plural or singular? Help me please


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

      Just exactly b4 this sentence the sentence it showed was "Books are interesting" and then the next sentence is this :


neena1_

      How to know if we have to use 은 or 는? The "are" & "is" stuff is confusing....


SMp0dwTe

      은/는 is subject particle and it varies to syllables in a subject noun. For example if the noun ends with vowel the particle forms 는. But if it ends with consonant (or let's say Batchim: 받침) the particle forms 은.

      e.g. 저는 (I am) 여기는 (Here is) 저기는 (there is)

      이것은(this is) 저것은(that is) 제 이름은 (my name is)


architectu2

      I can't understand where "neun", "eun" and "ga" should be added. Will the meaning of the word change if we write "eun" in place of "neun"?


elbuenmitc

      Thats a pretty dark statement...


GloryKezia

      Totally unrelated but books aren't meaningless


BTSFangirl_19

      Books Are Never Meaning Less XD


Kkamii_05

      I said book have no meanings... Is it wrong?


KHUSHIp881

      I'm little confused about the word 의미가


Luczexliu98

      Beside "meaning," does the word 의미 (hanja: 意味) here also mean "interesting" by any chance? The equivalent of this word in Chinese (意味/意思) means both "meaning" and "interesting." Just curious.


ph.8m1yOA

      It's so ez to learn in 1 day I'm beginning to basic 2:)


yimantuwingyai

      I put down "The book is not meaningful" and it was marked correct. This sentence has a much different connotation in English than "Books are meaningless". I get why it can be both in Korean but in English, the distinction is really important between someone that doesn't think books are important at all, and someone remarking that just ONE book lacks meaning.


LeeshaAgar

      I thought 책은 의미가.... in the earlier sentence meant the book is meaningless but here the translation shows that the Books are meaningless....so how am i suppossed to know if it means books are or book is(how to know noun is sing. or plural?)


dntrdl

      이거 진짜 미친 is all I can say.


JennileeBest

      How are these sentences the BASICS


Rachel308742

      This physically hurt to type.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.