"Eet het meisje? Nee, ze eet niet."

Translation:Is the girl eating? No, she is not eating.

1 year ago

23 Comments


hyacinth3704

I wrote (for the latter half) No, she doesn't eat. Thoughts on whether this should be accepted? Obviously, 'she isn't eating' is what I should have anticipated as a meaning (not many 'shes' don't require eating), but would there be a meaningful difference for how one would say, "no, she doesn't eat"?

1 year ago

doctortrax

I did the same, and thought "surely that should be accepted?" and then realised that no, it means something else! "She isn't eating" means she's not CURRENTLY in the process of eating, perhaps she's otherwise engaged. "She doesn't eat", on the other hand, means she doesn't eat at all, or maybe doesn't eat with people present, so it doesn't answer the question if she's in the middle of her meal in the same way.

7 months ago

sewiscgal

I thought one would use "zij" for emphasis. Why is "ze" used please? Alsjeblieft..

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

If you want to emphasize that she is not eating, but other people are, then you would use "zij".

If you want to emphasize that she's not eating, but doing something else, then you would "ze".

1 year ago

MatthewInCO

Is this an okay way to say the first part:

Is het meisje eten?

or is that "technically" saying/meaning "is the girl food?"

1 year ago

Meowe3

This is the Dutch duolingo course, where people are apples and bananas. Anything is possible

7 months ago

Bitspark

Yeah, that would mean "is the girl food". Dutch doesn't put "is...." or "does..." at the start of questions like english does, they just straight up put the main verb there.

You could however have something like "Is het meisje aan het eten" to use the continuous form.

1 year ago

MatthewInCO

dank je!

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela

I translated the first part as "does the girl eat" why is that wrong?

6 months ago

lexvandenheuvel

Grammatically, "meisje" is neuter. So could you say "Nee, het eet niet" or would that be perceived as completely wrong? I know that in German "das M├Ądchen" is substituted by the neuter pronoun "es", that's where this thought is coming from.

10 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Normally, yes, but for living things, we use the personal pronoun that complements the biologocal gender. Someone can be very offended if you call someone "het"; they think you think of them as a thing, than of a human being.

10 months ago

Anirudh9012

can did be used instead of does

6 months ago

Tony916970

No, because that would be a different tense (past tense)

5 months ago

Sagrescsv

Why always problems with "ze" or Zij", "je" or "jij"???? aahahah

3 months ago

Tony916970

It has to do with what is being emphasized in the sentence: the person, or the action being done?

2 months ago

cathslove

but i don't hear a difference between them, "ze and zij" sound so similar

1 week ago

LoicD.N

How would it look like if the girls were in plural? Like "are the girls eating? No they aren't eating"

2 months ago

Shahram23967

I think that would go like this: eten de meisjes?, Nee ze eten niet. But I would double check with professionals here

2 months ago

Tony916970

That sounds about right. I'm not a mod, just basing that on past experience.

2 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that is correct! :)

2 months ago

bgwmson

The sound is poor which in both the regular speed and the slow speed it is hard to choose the correct words.

1 month ago

Tiny624443

I wrote " Does the girl eat? No she eats nothing." and it was marked wrong. ??!!??!!

10 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

That' because "she eats nothing" translates to "ze eet niets" in Dutch.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.