"사과가 나쁩니다."

Translation:The apple is bad.

September 12, 2017

17 Comments


LeKtriK1

FYI, this is not that the apple is bad (rotten) but bad behavior. It's a funny statement considering we have the english saying of "the bad apple".

I wish on some of the translations they would specify the meaning a little better like saying is bad (behavior), or is cold (to touch), or is cold (temperature). Thankfully my wife hears me practice and helps me understand some of the bad translations.

January 21, 2018

LoeyPark27

So they actually personified the apple, right?

April 2, 2018

alex827377

yes, basically.

June 24, 2018

Angel21555924

Thanks for this explanation of the sentence. Does somesbody know how to say: The apple is bad (rotten)? Or with any fruit?

May 9, 2018

Vanilla_Loco

If you want to say a fruit or product has gone bad or has expired you can use '상하다' this means 'to be hurt or damaged' but is commonly translated as 'The ____ has gone bad.'

E.g. '사과가 상했어.' The apple has gone bad. '고기가 상한 것 같이 보여.' The meat looks like it has gone bad.'

June 25, 2018

arisu271894

That's why i use samsung

September 2, 2018

Rodina960140

Ouch

October 26, 2018

quez1190

If I'm not mistaken, Korean doesn't use articles like "a" and "the", right? Why is saying "the apple is bad" correct while "an apple is bad" not?

October 6, 2017

JamesTWils

I think it could even be "Apples are bad." You should report it.

October 6, 2017

marha403919

Thats how you would translate it to english.

December 6, 2017

lang864129

沙果가 나쁩니다

January 21, 2018

ArabicMusi

I ate that bad apple it won't bother you anymore little owl

October 27, 2017

kiera1277

Could this also mean the "apology" is bad

August 7, 2018

Rodina960140

I wondered the same thing

October 26, 2018

doodlebob20

what about the colloquial "bad apple"

February 19, 2018

chunhun

That's a bad apple.

September 2, 2018

Keirileei

I thought it meant as in the fruit. So I was about to say Duolingo seems to be against alot of foods-

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.