"사과가 나쁩니다."

Translation:The apple is bad.

September 12, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeKtriK1

FYI, this is not that the apple is bad (rotten) but bad behavior. It's a funny statement considering we have the english saying of "the bad apple".

I wish on some of the translations they would specify the meaning a little better like saying is bad (behavior), or is cold (to touch), or is cold (temperature). Thankfully my wife hears me practice and helps me understand some of the bad translations.


LoeyPark27

So they actually personified the apple, right?


SinYoongi97

Yeah, I feel like they should add a new feature that gives you the definition of a word with a few example sentences on what context they can be used in.


Angel21555924

Thanks for this explanation of the sentence. Does somesbody know how to say: The apple is bad (rotten)? Or with any fruit?


Vanilla_Loco

If you want to say a fruit or product has gone bad or has expired you can use '상하다' this means 'to be hurt or damaged' but is commonly translated as 'The ____ has gone bad.'

E.g. '사과가 상했어.' The apple has gone bad. '고기가 상한 것 같이 보여.' The meat looks like it has gone bad.'


CaptainKibosh

Agreed, more clarity, not ambiguity is needed. It actually translates more closely to "The apple is deliquent" or "naughty" or like synonym. It would be embarrassing for a beginning speaker to anthropomorphize their overripe apple!


arisu271894

That's why i use samsung


ArabicMusi

I ate that bad apple it won't bother you anymore little owl


parkyoonjin24

사과가 안 나쁩니다


KanKanMikan

nagareteku toki no naka de demo~


David742041

Looking for this haha


quez1190

If I'm not mistaken, Korean doesn't use articles like "a" and "the", right? Why is saying "the apple is bad" correct while "an apple is bad" not?


JamesTWils

I think it could even be "Apples are bad." You should report it.


slycordinator

If you changed it to "사과는", then it could be. With 이/가, you're making a statement more about a particular item


EEdLoh

Agreed. I think this should represent some literal translations of the text given: "As for the/an apple, it is naughty/bad/delinquent."


Linda151527

-는 could be one or more apples, while -가 applies to one specific apple


marha403919

Thats how you would translate it to english.


perfect_process

because of (가) subject particle


habibaellamey

Don't eat it Snow White!


kiera1277

Could this also mean the "apology" is bad


Rodina960140

I wondered the same thing


eidn11

Poison apple, JK will be able to eat it tough


lang864129

沙果가 나쁩니다


SKYRYD3R

Oh c'mon, iPhone and iPad ain't that bad


laurenkrm

Well, looks like it's timeout time for you, apple.


junhoon

That's a bad apple.


yezyeolx

Smash that bad apple


Keirileei

I thought it meant as in the fruit. So I was about to say Duolingo seems to be against alot of foods-


ImdaCup

He has foodphobia


doodlebob20

what about the colloquial "bad apple"


slycordinator

불량사과

Colloquially, it means defective. Literally, it says "faulty/poor apple"


tannazsamani

And carrots are good


.simnoonoos

Ten said this at some point...


Tanvi_b

I get confused with people and apple


MICHAELCAESAR99

Why are and is is wrong???


slycordinator

By opening the sentence with "사과가", it's about only one apple.

So, it has to be "The apple is bad."

That said, "사과가 나쁩니다." is a weird sentence.


ph.DP82Nr

The apple is not bad I like apple but it is a sentence


ph.DP82Nr

I think it is the story of snow white " The Bad Apple

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.