"A bear likes honey."

Translation:Ведмідь любить мед.

September 12, 2017

3 Comments


Terry974029

First time a bear has been ведмедю and notведмедя without an explanation

September 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Ukrainian nouns have several forms called cases:

    Ведмі́дь is the nominative case. It’s used when ведмі́дь is someone doing the action, and in ‘X is Y’-type sentences. Here, the bear does the action of ‘liking’ so we use this form.

    Ведме́дя can be either genitive case or accusative case (for this noun, they look the same, but they might look different for other nouns).

    • Genitive case is used with the meaning ‘bear’s, of bear’: лігво́ ведме́дя ‘bear’s den, den of a bear’.
    • Accusative case is used when the bear is the direct object, e.g. it’s the one affected most by the action. E.g. та́то купи́в мені́ іграшко́вого ведме́дя ‘Dad bought me a toy bear’.

    Ведме́дю is the dative case, it’s used for the indirect object, to say who is indirectly affected by the action: та́то купи́в ведме́дю ме́ду ‘Dad bough bear some honey’.

    September 13, 2017

sagitta145
    Mod

    Short version of the comment from szeraja_zhaba: ведмедю is the Genitive form of ведмідь. The usage depends on what case is needed in the sentence, Nominative or Genitive. Give me an example of what you want to say or what sentence you saw and I'll help you decipher it :)

    September 20, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.