1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi începem să citim acum."

"Noi începem citim acum."

Translation:We start to read now.

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


Pop60

Just for info I think most commonly in English there would be a tense expressed in this sentence eg. We WILL start to read now. I don't know if use of the future tense for something we are doing so immediately seems odd, but in English not including this sounds foreign.


BenYoung84

Most commonly in English you would say "We are starting to read now".


Lng52-._

"Începe" means either "to begin" or to "start".


Cris_Nico

I always thought that the imperfect tense in English always ended in 'ing', like walking, eating etc..

Then there's present, past and future; are walking, were walking, will be walking.

Many of the answers offered for this lesson have no verb ending in 'ing'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.