"J'ai mon livre et le tien."

Translation:I have my book and yours.

9/12/2017, 2:42:11 PM

22 Comments


Deb912249

This doesn't play a sound. When I report it or skip it it just comes back. NO sound.

10/18/2017, 5:20:30 PM

Elf116970

This question is not spoken, and the ability to proceed is stopped. What gives.

10/25/2017, 9:02:11 AM

Multihuntr1

This is a case where Duolingo really needs a "but why!?" button.

9/12/2017, 2:42:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is one, you just used it actually. The remaining issue is that we don't know what prompted your "but why?", since nobody can see which exercise you got, what your answer was or what the computer-checker told you.

9/15/2017, 11:27:40 AM

Arcaeca

But why?

9/12/2017, 2:48:45 PM

truthseeker491

why do you need le?

11/11/2017, 6:01:33 PM

CarolineSturdy

I have tried to listen to this sentence three times and each time there is no sound - Duolingo needs to fix this fault as I am unable to complete the exercise at Level 25.

11/13/2017, 7:39:50 AM

TJTitmus

Did you resolve the issue - I have had and still get the same problem and my successful workaround is to provoke an error and list the correct answers in the given order - I then applied the answers I had written in the same order when the 'silence' happens again.

4/29/2018, 6:00:27 PM

jjh858871

"but why!?" is asked because something is missing in the translation... you would only say this in a very specific instance eg "I forgot to collect my book"..reply could be "it's okay (implied) I have my book and yours."

10/18/2017, 8:59:36 AM

WayneThe13

Someone please write correct answer

11/14/2017, 2:17:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"I have my book and yours."

11/18/2017, 4:12:38 PM

Samashy14

can someone tell me the difference between tien et votre?

11/22/2017, 8:14:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le tien" matches "tu" and "le vĂ´tre" matches "vous".

11/22/2017, 7:46:31 PM

STEPHENCHA602795

why did DL rule "I have my book as well as yours" wrong? If anything this is a better rendition. Non?

1/6/2018, 6:26:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"As well as" = ainsi que

1/8/2018, 2:57:30 PM

Circus_Baby

Oui!

4/25/2018, 5:02:33 PM

Deledujour

I selected "le tien", the correct answer. But, I am wondering if the answer choice "la tienne" would also be correct here?

1/24/2018, 4:23:01 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un livre" is a masculine noun, therefore "le tien" is masculine.

Reminder: French possessives agree with the possession, not the owner.

1/24/2018, 11:55:18 AM

NRO18200810

Eh?

2/21/2018, 12:51:42 AM

Redsparrow7

In English, this is an odd sentence. We would write, "I have your book and my book." or "I have yours and mine." when "book" is understood. It is odd for two reasons. In polite English, we always put the other person first and ourselves last. So, it is "you and me," "yours and mine." The second reason is the use of parrallel structure in the English. "I have your book and I have my book." In Engish, we repeat the same structure for clarity. "your book, my book" Of course, people will understand what you are saying, if you do not follow these conventions. It is just that if you use the expected patterns of language, it is easier for people to understand. Are there simular conventions in French?

2/26/2018, 1:27:00 AM

JanetBerry2

It should be ............. I have my book and you have yours

5/12/2018, 7:21:35 AM

WackyAnne

"I've got my book and yours" is a far more natural answer than "I've my book and yours", and should have been accepted. Reported.

10/20/2018, 10:58:48 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.