1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 꽃이 예쁘게 생겼습니다."

" 꽃이 예쁘게 생겼습니다."

Translation:This flower is beautifully formed.

September 12, 2017

25 Comments


alexis_lew1

OHHHHH so when koreans say "잘 생겼네" or "잘 생겼어" meaning "he's/you're hot/cute" whatever, they're really saying "he was formed well"

that's so cute. i feel like realizing this is a tumblr cliche but idc okay i figured it out


LastSeong

that's right! but if you ask them what they are saying in english they will say it means "your handsome" just a fun thought


kerrijinr

it should be translated to "this flower looks beautiful" 생겨 means looks


nleconte

For the record, 생기다 can also mean BE FORMED.

LOOKS only appears here as a free translation in this context.


LastSeong

adding to this, the meaning of 생기다 is to be formed. if you think about it that way it makes much more sense. though it doesn't translate to English well.


cyclol

Then past tense of "be formed" is used here, so I think "was formed beautifully" should be accepted?


MeiMei557691

Formed prettily. .same meaning?


SvedishPlumber

Yeah this is messed up as beautiful is 아름답다


Pamela909830

Yesterday I tried to describe a flower as beautiful. My Korean teacher corrected my writing 아름다워요 and said I had to use 예뻐요. We were almost out of class time, so he did not explain why. I am guessing that maybe 아름다워요 is reserved for people. Does any Korean know? Feb. 7, 2020.


Pamela909830

I put "prettily." It was marked wrong. The answer wants "beautifully." However, 예쁘다 means pretty, and 아름답다 means beautiful. This is confusing.


Kiyomice

Not all alternative answers have been added yet, but that doesn't mean they are a wrong way to translate it. You can report it to have the alternative translation added! My guess is that it accepts "beautifully" because they are synonyms.


MeiMei557691

This flower is beautifully formed...same meaning?


Vincent442093

A little unnatural. Should just be looks beautiful or similar


Baron80397

The word orders should both be accepted: beautifully formed and formed beautifully


bantuist

Be careful not to say "곷이" which is how some people say


mm

I think this should simply mean "this flower is pretty" or "this is a pretty flower"...


tnW73

아름다운 과정으로 형성되었습니다?


jiraiya1601

can someone help, why do we add 게 after 예쁘 here?


Pamela909830

예쁘다 is an Adjective. 게 is an ADVERB ending. "Beautifully" is an ADV modifying the verb "formed."


jiraiya1601

awesome, thanks for clarifying!


abhikun

그 여자는 예쁘게 생겼습니다.


Raven480445

Not one person has ever said this in English lol


Lori833159

This flower is shaped beautifully - not accepted even though "is shaped" is in the vocabulary hint. :(


eau_clair

It's easier to understand in Chinese,长得好~~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.