" 꽃이 예쁘게 생겼습니다."

Translation:This flower is beautifully formed.

September 12, 2017

18 Comments


kerrijinr

it should be translated to "this flower looks beautiful" 생겨 means looks

September 14, 2017

nleconte

For the record, 생기다 can also mean BE FORMED.

LOOKS only appears here as a free translation in this context.

November 8, 2017

LastSeong

adding to this, the meaning of 생기다 is to be formed. if you think about it that way it makes much more sense. though it doesn't translate to English well.

July 10, 2018

cyclol

Then past tense of "be formed" is used here, so I think "was formed beautifully" should be accepted?

October 5, 2018

Luke913095

I agreed

February 7, 2019

MeiMei557691

This flower is beautifully formed...same meaning?

September 12, 2017

MeiMei557691

Formed prettily. .same meaning?

September 14, 2017

Jonas51053

Yeah this is messed up as beautiful is 아름답다

October 21, 2017

alexis_lew1

OHHHHH so when koreans say "잘 생겼네" or "잘 생겼어" meaning "he's/you're hot/cute" whatever, they're really saying "he was formed well"

that's so cute. i feel like realizing this is a tumblr cliche but idc okay i figured it out

April 14, 2018

LastSeong

that's right! but if you ask them what they are saying in english they will say it means "your handsome" just a fun thought

July 10, 2018

Baron80397

The word orders should both be accepted: beautifully formed and formed beautifully

November 17, 2017

Vincent442093

A little unnatural. Should just be looks beautiful or similar

October 11, 2017

bantuist

Be careful not to say "곷이" which is how some people say

April 23, 2018

mm

I think this should simply mean "this flower is pretty" or "this is a pretty flower"...

December 16, 2018

abhikun

그 여자는 예쁘게 생겼습니다.

March 6, 2019

bantuist

고추

April 23, 2018

Retroagv

"this flower is a pretty shape" it's odd that you dont accept it when the hover for 생겼습니다 is "is shaped"

December 8, 2017

LastSeong

never ever heard that translation until now... its literal meaning is 'to be formed'

July 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.