"De studenten leren meer als ze in groepen werken."

Translation:The students learn more if they work in groups.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Jonjonjohny

what is the difference between saying "[...] if they work in groups" or "[...]as they work in groups"?

1 year ago

Gallos80

and why not "when they work in groups" ?

1 month ago

sesc79
Plus

"Het is niet zo simpel ALS het lijkt." ("It's not as simple AS it seems.") – comparison; it is here "als" becomes "as".

"De studenten leren meer ALS ze in groepen werken." ("The students learn more IF they work in groups.") – conditional.

<=> English: "The students learn more *as they work in groups." – causal (~ "because"), would have to be "omdat" or "aangezien" in Dutch.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.