"Îmi este greu să opresc această mașină."

Translation:It is hard for me to stop this machine.

September 12, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pop60

Are car and machine really the same word with just context to tell the difference??? Hope I'm missing something obvious.


LouisSepdekdu

Italian does the same thing with the word "macchina".

English does that with numerous nouns and verbs. To stay in the realm of vehicles, a tank can be a container for a liquid, or an armoured vehicle.


Pop60

Thanks Louis. Yes, I believe the English term is that it's a homonym. As it happens in the case of the armoured vehicle the name results from the need for secrecy and using the container for liquid meaning as a "cover" for a large metal "thing". (Useless information of the day!)


MitiRici

It is hard to stop this machine for me should be correct, don't you think?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.