Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is makkelijk om een kleur te kiezen."

Translation:It is easy to choose a color.

1 year ago

3 Comments


kirezatav
kirezatav

Can you say "Het is makkelijk een kleur te kiezen"? When do you use "om te [verb]" and when do you just use "te [verb]"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Here's a very good explanation about it: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

1 year ago

Julie456444

How does "om te" meaning "in order to" make sense in this instance?

8 months ago