1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Take your time."

"Take your time."

Translation:천천히 오십시오.

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

히 is like adding ly to an english word, like slow vs slowly. 십시오 is the very polite imperative. So, 천천히 하십시오 is Please do it/something slowly


kikjezrous

Thanks! The conjugation is what had me perplexed


CharlesTis5

This looks more like "Please come slowly". Can it be used for any circumstance where you need to do something slowly?


HuntingHawk1415

Sort of. The literal translation would be "please come slowly."

천천히 - slowly

오다 -to come

~십시오 - honorific imperative marker

Use 천천히 in front of any verb that will be done slowly.

천천히 드세요 - please eat slowly

천천히 운전을 하십시오 - please drive slowly


RolandoGue458740

"take your time" has no context so this needs another look at. 하다 Is 'to do' so i think the answer shouldve been 천천히 하십시요 since we dont know what they are taking their time on.


dpatkat

We do have context in the verb "come", 오십시요:

Take your time (colloquial or slang) equally affective as Come slowly (a more literal) translation.


porkrind94

chun chun hi oshipshiyo does not mean just take your time. In this form it means "take your time coming" and chun chun hi by itself means "slowly" which only in some cases can mean take your time. Please put the appropriate context in the phrases to get the meaning you are asking for.


HuntingHawk1415

Colloquially "take your time" is correct. It's certainly not the best translation, but it is without a doubt correct.


kikjezrous

somebody please explain the grammar here


Druckles

천천히 means slowly. That's where my comprehension ends ;-)


porkrind94

The answer given only is correct 2 % of the time because, "Take your time can refer to any activity like eating etc. Duo lingo really needs a few native speakers. They appear to be only using the quatamalan employees and in almost every language they are having the same problems. They use phrases that are only one of 1 thousand possible situations or they are never right. I am only an intermediate level in Korean but after living there for Eight years even I know that the spellings they are using are incorrect. Yes, they could be just typos. But they need to get people to check over those things. I know that they have unlimited volunteers in these native languages it seems they could get people from the host language and the target language in teams to work together to check these. There are lots of new programs that will allow people from even other countries to digitally edit online at the same time and both can make corrects in the others work that is done in the other persons non native language part of the questions or answer. I have volunteered over and over but get no response.


HuntingHawk1415

Contrary to the belief in this argument, the course was created by a select few in the community, all of whom are either entirely fluent, or at least proficient in both Korean and English. Their project has been documented for a few years now and they are updating the course actively and frequently (check the duolingo incubator). If I were to make an any criticisms, it would be the lack of manpower on the team, something that is completely understandable considering the depth of the Korean language.

That said, everyone here understands these frustrations and has voiced them time and time again, myself included. What I'm sure the community doesn't appreciate, however, is not giving credit to the team where credit is due and ranting in the comment section of a quiz answer.

So don't worry, they're working on it and doing their best to make this the best channel for learning Korean. If you need more help or other avenues for learning, you can try a plethora of other online content such as:

talktomeinkorean.com

howtostudykorean.com

hinative.com

Sweet and tasty TV on YouTube

영국남자 on YouTube

Dave's World (or The World of Dave) on YouTube

memrise.com

italki.com

busuu.com

Rosetta Stone

Etc. Etc.


HuntingHawk1415

In case there is any doubt as to the frequency of update, I got an email from the team about a half hour after posting the previous reply:

Hi HuntingHawk1415,

You suggested “Let's go walk with the dog” as a translation for “개랑 걸어서 가자.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo

dpatkat

Thank you for diligently using flagging and reporting tool when you discover these. Every bit of feedback helps those volunteers.


porkrind94

at the same time let me thank Duo lingo for the new stories added in Spanish. They are really useful as is the overall site. I know its a lot of work to keep it up and up to date. The suggestions I make are only for the improvement of the site. Not to bash or make money. I have invested many years and am recommending this site to so many people and don't want them to get frustrated or learn incorrect target language.


minhoeshoe

What does 오십시오 mean here?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.