"Take your time."

Translation:천천히 오십시오.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

히 is like adding ly to an english word, like slow vs slowly. 십시오 is the very polite imperative. So, 천천히 하십시오 is Please do it/something slowly

September 14, 2017

kikjezrous

Thanks! The conjugation is what had me perplexed

September 17, 2017

kikjezrous

somebody please explain the grammar here

September 12, 2017

Druckles

천천히 means slowly. That's where my comprehension ends ;-)

September 14, 2017

CharlesTis5

This looks more like "Please come slowly". Can it be used for any circumstance where you need to do something slowly?

January 8, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

Sort of. The literal translation would be "please come slowly."

천천히 - slowly 오다 -to come ~십시오 - honorific imperative market

Use 천천히 in front of any verb that will be done slowly.

천천히 먹으세요 - please eat slowly

천천히 운전을 하십시오 - please drive slowly

January 8, 2019

RolandoGue458740

"take your time" has no context so this needs another look at. 하다 Is 'to do' so i think the answer shouldve been 천천히 하십시요 since we dont know what they are taking their time on.

March 27, 2019

porkrind94

chun chun hi oshipshiyo does not mean just take your time. In this form it means "take your time coming" and chun chun hi by itself means "slowly" which only in some cases can mean take your time. Please put the appropriate context in the phrases to get the meaning you are asking for.

April 5, 2019

angelika1102

Okay.

September 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.