"Jsou to jména našich babiček a dědečků."

Translation:These are the names of our grandmothers and grandfathers.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


tatka_

Why have to be "the" in front of "names of our..."? Why not without "the"?

September 12, 2017

2200Lucia60

Hi Tatka. You can't say These are names of grandmothers. It's correct to say These are names/These are cars/Those are students. But we add "the" at: These are THE names of our grandparents/These are THE names of the cars that I would buy/Those are THE students of my class.

April 14, 2018

tatka_

Hi Lucia. Thank you for the explanation.

April 22, 2018

zubkov318

Why there is "these" and not "those"?

June 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"Those" is accepted as well. Also "They", which might be the most direct translation.

This is the situation when you introduce something or someone that stands in front of you to some other person. In this situation all of the forms mentioned are possible.

June 20, 2018

jsizzle17

Why isn't this a question? Like, " are these the names of our grandmothers and grandfathers?"

July 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because there is no questionmark at the end...

Questions and declarations can have the same word order. You distinguish them by the intonation and graphically with questionmarks and full stops.

July 1, 2018

JacobJirak1

On the audio, jsou is pronounced like co.

August 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Not for me.

August 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.