1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to jména našich babiček…

"Jsou to jména našich babiček a dědečků."

Translation:These are the names of our grandmothers and grandfathers.

September 12, 2017

18 Comments


tatka_

Why have to be "the" in front of "names of our..."? Why not without "the"?


2200Lucia60

Hi Tatka. You can't say These are names of grandmothers. It's correct to say These are names/These are cars/Those are students. But we add "the" at: These are THE names of our grandparents/These are THE names of the cars that I would buy/Those are THE students of my class.


JeffL403211

thanks. Is that the same reason "they are our grandmother's and grandfather's names" was not accepted?


TQrhe14U

Since "grandmothers" and "grandfathers" are plural, it would have to be "our grandmothers' and grandfathers' names".


tatka_

Hi Lucia. Thank you for the explanation.


zubkov318

Why there is "these" and not "those"?


VladaFu

"Those" is accepted as well. Also "They", which might be the most direct translation.

This is the situation when you introduce something or someone that stands in front of you to some other person. In this situation all of the forms mentioned are possible.


HeWhoSpells

On the audio, jsou is pronounced like co.


cronanas

Yeah, I have trouble distinguishing between them, too, sometimes.


jsizzle17

Why isn't this a question? Like, " are these the names of our grandmothers and grandfathers?"


VladaFu

Because there is no questionmark at the end...

Questions and declarations can have the same word order. You distinguish them by the intonation and graphically with questionmarks and full stops.


cronanas

Aw, I misheard jsou. I thought it was co, but after an embarrassingly long time, I see there's no verb in, "Co to jména našich babiček a dědečků?" If I wanted to ask what our grandparents' names are, would it be, "Co jsou ta jména našich babiček a dědečků?" Thanks mods!


VladaFu

No, that would be an unlikely way for asking what those names mean or something like that. If you wan't to ask which names they have, usd "Jaká jsou jména...".


Janmunroe

So, in looking at the TIPS AND NOTES, not quite sure where BABICEK in genitive plural comes from using the Zena paradigm. But frankly, not sure what the genitive plural of Zena would be either from this chart.


nueby

If "žena" is shown as "-a", the accusative of it is shown as "-u", and the unknown form is shown as "-", does that not suggest to you the stripping of the ending, as in žen?

The problem is that we are limited to 5000 characters, so if we have to spell everything out, we just can't provide tips.

With "babička", we would end up with "babičk", and that is weird to say, so there is the "e" insertion. Yeah, if only we had room to explain that.


Janmunroe

So basically, there are variants to the rule so JUST LEARN THEM! Got it! This is my first week with genitive and the family and as with many families, there is obviously some dysfunction going on.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.