1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei nu vor să oprească televi…

"Ei nu vor oprească televizorul!"

Translation:They do not want to turn off the TV set!

September 12, 2017

5 Comments


Pop60

"They do not want to switch off the television" marked wrong... identical meaning in English.


Coriander18

What's wrong with they don't want to turn off the television?


HannuKoson

And then someone will tell that in Tugu Lugu only tv set is used, and capital letters never used. We are learning ROMANIAN, but in Romanian all kind of real mistakes are accepted, which is very bad for language learning (but can be good for one's psyche


SoulBear52

tv is an abrieviation of television and therefore television set should be accepted!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.