"할머님께서 진지를 드세요."

Translation:Grandmother eats rice.

September 12, 2017

25 Comments


violetmonn

why is everything in this chapter about grandmas and rice tho

October 4, 2017

jungerstein

This chapter is titled 'Honorific'. In East Asia, we conventionally respect our great-grandparents (if possible) and grandparents. In a family, grandparents are somewhat like bosses. That is our traditional order in families. In more conservational families, grandparents are not only respected as a boss, but also obeyed as a boss.

That is why we learn another word for 'rice', another word for 'eat', and so on.

Please check the 'tips and notes' part for more information.

October 21, 2017

NRomanenko

Sir are you a Korean older gentleman? Because it would be really exciting to meet such someone.

June 1, 2019

ChrisGowe

Yikes

July 2, 2019

KaeRank

What is the purpose of 께서? Is that a polite form?

October 10, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Yes indeedy :)

께서 is the formal subject marker, so use that instead of 이/가 when you need to talk to someone formally.

October 10, 2017

hippietrail

So in this case it's the same whether or not it follows a vowel sound?

July 28, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

Correct, 께서 is used regardless of the final consonant

July 28, 2019

AshwinThap3

Yes super polite form

January 29, 2018

pikathchu

I was gonna ask the same thing.

October 28, 2017

patynewlands

My korean teacher said 진지 is only used for meal. Even if it can means both, I understand that it is not commonly used for rice. Eitherway, duolingo should acept meal as a right answer.

September 19, 2017

Yusuf_Kha

Yeah!

September 18, 2018

hippietrail

It's super common in Asian languages for one of the words for rice to also mean meal, so I was wondering the same thing.

July 28, 2019

SehunParkRyu

Isn't 진지 the polite expression for meal?

September 12, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

I think its the same as 밥. It specifically means rice, but can also mean meal.

September 15, 2017

fornalina

진지 is for the meal. 밥 can mean both rice and meal but the meaning of 진지 is meal.

September 18, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

These are a few results from the first 10 if you search on Google

http://www.korean.arts.ubc.ca/b_tb/tb_13/L13-2-2.htm https://funkorean4u.wordpress.com/tag/polite-verb/ http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php?title=Talk:Honorifics http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Formal_vs_informal_words

밥 and 진지 have the exact same meaning (rice, food, meal, etc.), except 진지 is used for someone who needs a higher level of respect. If you really want to specify the English word for "meal," you can use 식사.

September 18, 2017

AlvinKim5

It is NOT exactly same 밥 could be meaning rice, but 진지 cant

January 21, 2018

mknelson

Meal or food

March 17, 2018

Seungji_Han

Grandmother eats.

October 26, 2017

maracuja

my wife says "진지를 드세요" is polite for "eat a meal"

July 3, 2018

SuperYeet

When it says 할머님깨서 doesn't that mean 'Do it for grandma'

January 7, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

할머니 = grandma

~께서 = honorific subject marker (same as 이/가, but used for formal situations)

If you wanted to say "Do it for grandma," one way to say it is 할머니 위해서 해주세요

January 7, 2019

AdrianJurd

Grandmother eats works too? Does that mean that 진지를 means meal or something similar?

July 26, 2019

maracuja

in some questions "진지" is meal, i type meal ... expects rice as the answer - hooo boy - lol i guess i get this question every 3 months

October 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.