1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머님께서 진지를 드세요."

"할머님께서 진지를 드세요."

Translation:Grandmother eats a meal.

September 12, 2017

39 Comments


violetmonn

why is everything in this chapter about grandmas and rice tho


jungerstein

This chapter is titled 'Honorific'. In East Asia, we conventionally respect our great-grandparents (if possible) and grandparents. In a family, grandparents are somewhat like bosses. That is our traditional order in families. In more conservational families, grandparents are not only respected as a boss, but also obeyed as a boss.

That is why we learn another word for 'rice', another word for 'eat', and so on.

Please check the 'tips and notes' part for more information.


patynewlands

My korean teacher said 진지 is only used for meal. Even if it can means both, I understand that it is not commonly used for rice. Eitherway, duolingo should acept meal as a right answer.


hippietrail

It's super common in Asian languages for one of the words for rice to also mean meal, so I was wondering the same thing.


KaeRank

What is the purpose of 께서? Is that a polite form?


HuntingHawk1415

Yes indeedy :)

께서 is the formal subject marker, so use that instead of 이/가 when you need to talk to someone formally.


hippietrail

So in this case it's the same whether or not it follows a vowel sound?


HuntingHawk1415

Correct, 께서 is used regardless of the final consonant


AshwinThap3

Yes super polite form


pikathchu

I was gonna ask the same thing.


SehunParkRyu

Isn't 진지 the polite expression for meal?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

OK people, I am a Korean and what fornalina said is right.
진지 = meal, 밥 = cooked rice, meal (as an umbrella term), 쌀 = uncooked rice grain, and rice ≠ 진지. Because "진지" is the honorific term of "밥 as a meal NOT rice".
The sentence should be changed into "Grandmother eats (= has, is having) a meal".


HuntingHawk1415

I think its the same as 밥. It specifically means rice, but can also mean meal.


fornalina

진지 is for the meal. 밥 can mean both rice and meal but the meaning of 진지 is meal.


HuntingHawk1415

These are a few results from the first 10 if you search on Google

http://www.korean.arts.ubc.ca/b_tb/tb_13/L13-2-2.htm https://funkorean4u.wordpress.com/tag/polite-verb/ http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php?title=Talk:Honorifics http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Formal_vs_informal_words

밥 and 진지 have the exact same meaning (rice, food, meal, etc.), except 진지 is used for someone who needs a higher level of respect. If you really want to specify the English word for "meal," you can use 식사.


[deactivated user]

    my wife says "진지를 드세요" is polite for "eat a meal"


nicolebrannan26

    I dont understand why 드시다 becomes 드세요, i wouldve thought it would be 드셔요


Ares22636

    I have the same problem


KookieBTSARMY101

    I typed in "rice" and it autocorrected to Richard. So the sentence said "Grandma eats Richard" Great... Just great. slaps forhead


13edogawa

    I've learned that (으)세요 is the honorific form of ending as compared to the polite form 아/어+요


    [deactivated user]

      in some questions "진지" is meal, i type meal ... expects rice as the answer - hooo boy - lol i guess i get this question every 3 months


SuperYeet

      When it says 할머님깨서 doesn't that mean 'Do it for grandma'


HuntingHawk1415

      할머니 = grandma

      ~께서 = honorific subject marker (same as 이/가, but used for formal situations)

      If you wanted to say "Do it for grandma," one way to say it is 할머니 위해서 해주세요


AdrianJurd

      Grandmother eats works too? Does that mean that 진지를 means meal or something similar?


LanaKayS.

      I thought 진지 as serious


LanaKayS.

      Like 진지하게 means seriously so yeahh


kidhkgg

      진지 should have been translated into 'meal', not rice.


Gyamfua4

      Why has rice changed in this lesson


Ares22636

      Why does 드시다 conjugates as 드세요 and not as 드셔요


daphne2011

      This make me think of rice wine.


Joe362149

      진지 is not rice.


lifegoesonpls

      Can I use 먹습니다 here?


J7jx10

      As it is said in Tips & notes if you are talking about grandmother you have to use honorific speech level. So you have to use 드십니다 instead of 먹습니다. But yes, both words mean the same but are used in different situations.


holly0.0pearson

      if we are using 께서 instead of 이/가 to show honour, is there two different forms depending if the word ends in a consonant or vowel are can we use it for both and it doesnt matter whether the word ends in a consonant or vowel


J7jx10

      It doesn't matter how the word ends. Always use 께서


psychohosi

      It says that 진지 is rice but that was not even offered as an option

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.