"We blijven tot en met zondag."

Translation:We are staying until Sunday.

1 year ago

12 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Hints show that tot en met literally translates as "up to and including". If I simply say I'm staying until Sunday--this might well mean I will leave as soon as Sunday arrives and not "including" it at all. Now I have NO problem with "We are staying until Sunday" being accepted; but I do take issue with "We are staying up to and including Sunday" NOT being accepted. Anyway, just my humble opinion.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

"up to and including Sunday" was accepted Dec. 10, 2017

11 months ago

Tracey843948

It was accepted for me too, but Onkel is right. If we are staying until Sunday, that means we're leaving on Sunday. If we're staying up to and including Sunday, that means we're leaving on Monday. So really both translations shouldn't be accepted as they mean different things...

3 months ago

castix777

i agree

5 days ago

jonasgi
jonasgi

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/through

7. to and including: from 1900 through 1950.

So could I use "through" here?

1 year ago

debrucenator

Yes, "through Sunday" is certainly what is meant by the Dutch sentence. The 'from' is implied or already known from a previous context. "We blijven tot en met zondag" means that we are staying/will be staying (from now or from a day already mentioned) through Sunday / to Sunday inclusive, i.e., we will be leaving/checking out on Monday morning.

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

No. It's part of the phrase "from X through Y". You can't use "through Y" by itself to mean "until Y".

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I have heard "through Y" without a "from X" my whole life. "We're stuck with this mess through 2020. I'm staying through next week. The discount tickets are available through Friday."

4 months ago

Mons.Leb
Mons.Leb

is "We are staying through Sunday" ok?

1 year ago

debrucenator

yes, see above.

5 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Is it possible to omit the en met?

3 months ago

debrucenator

'We blijven tot zondag' means that we are / will be staying until Sunday and implies that we are leaving on Sunday and if this were at a hotel/motel/inn, it would mean before check out time on Sunday, whereas 'we blijven tot en met zondag' means we are / will be staying through / up to and including Sunday / to Sunday inclusive and implies that we are not leaving until Monday and if this were at a hotel/motel/inn, it would mean before check out time on Monday. So as long as you understand what that means and implies, it doesn't matter which English translation is or is not "accepted" by Duolingo.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.