"They are not small animals."

Translation:To nejsou malá zvířata.

September 12, 2017

11 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Why is it "to", and not "ta"? I thought it should be "ta" since zvířata is plural neuter.

September 12, 2017

va-diim

It's simpler than that explanation. "They" is a pronoun, treated as a noun, and so are "that/those" and "it," so to is the noun in this example..

To nejsou malá zvířata. "They are not small animals. Those are not small animals." Or, To není malé zvíře. "That is not a small animal. It is not a small animal."

When the noun determiner "that/those" is used, it needs to match the gender, case, and number of its noun.

To zvíře není malé. "That animal is not small."

Ta zvířata nejsou malá. "Those animals are not small."

September 30, 2017

Alchamei

It is a set rule in Czech, I know it doesn't make sense but 'ta nejsou malá zvířata' sounds unnatural. Czech simply uses a singular for similar sentences. For example, 'There are five boys on the playground' would be translated as 'Na hřišti JE pět kluků', even though 'je' is singular.

September 12, 2017

Sandie13

I thought that the only word one could use for the word "They" in Czech was "Oni". Yet here the Czech word "To" is used for "They" Howcome? Why is that? Is using "Oni" in this sentence wrong?

May 21, 2018

va-diim

It's like the plural of "it." Using "to" here is more like "those are not small animals." If this sentence were in the singular, "it is not a small animal," the word "to" could be used in the same way.

May 22, 2018

rBhr5

My answer was 'Nejsou malá zvířata' and was told it had a typo because it was missing 'To'. Is 'to' absolutely necessary in this sentence?

November 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nejsou malá zvířata. is accepted and has been for at least 6 months. You may have been a victim of the grading bug.

March 16, 2019

Tommyxr

why is the answer given to me was " To nejsou zvířátka"?

January 8, 2018

va-diim

"nejsou" means "[they] aren't". "To" is used in Czech in this case as "those," so "Those aren't small animals."

January 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.