1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are not small animals."

"They are not small animals."

Translation:To nejsou malá zvířata.

September 12, 2017

13 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Why is it "to", and not "ta"? I thought it should be "ta" since zvířata is plural neuter.


va-diim

It's simpler than that explanation. "They" is a pronoun, treated as a noun, and so are "that/those" and "it," so to is the noun in this example..

To nejsou malá zvířata. "They are not small animals. Those are not small animals." Or, To není malé zvíře. "That is not a small animal. It is not a small animal."

When the noun determiner "that/those" is used, it needs to match the gender, case, and number of its noun.

To zvíře není malé. "That animal is not small."

Ta zvířata nejsou malá. "Those animals are not small."


Alchamei

It is a set rule in Czech, I know it doesn't make sense but 'ta nejsou malá zvířata' sounds unnatural. Czech simply uses a singular for similar sentences. For example, 'There are five boys on the playground' would be translated as 'Na hřišti JE pět kluků', even though 'je' is singular.


Sandie13

I thought that the only word one could use for the word "They" in Czech was "Oni". Yet here the Czech word "To" is used for "They" Howcome? Why is that? Is using "Oni" in this sentence wrong?


va-diim

It's like the plural of "it." Using "to" here is more like "those are not small animals." If this sentence were in the singular, "it is not a small animal," the word "to" could be used in the same way.


rBhr5

My answer was 'Nejsou malá zvířata' and was told it had a typo because it was missing 'To'. Is 'to' absolutely necessary in this sentence?


VladaFu

Nejsou malá zvířata. is accepted and has been for at least 6 months. You may have been a victim of the grading bug.


Tommyxr

why is the answer given to me was " To nejsou zvířátka"?


va-diim

"nejsou" means "[they] aren't". "To" is used in Czech in this case as "those," so "Those aren't small animals."


Liberty514759

Im a but confused. Why is it malá when zvirata is neutral pl. Isnt malá feminine?


VladaFu

malá is feminine singular and neuter plural


Jane16487

Aha... Like stara... I think I might be getting it...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.