Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je krijgt een klein broertje!"

Translation:You are getting a little brother!

1 year ago

8 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I thought "little" was already implicit in the diminutive, so what's the distinction between "een klein broertje" and just "een broertje"? I can see that this example is probably referring to the arrival of a new baby, so does "klein" make that more emphatic? And what if it were just: "een kleine broer"?

10 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Maybe it means something like "a small junior brother". Maybe "broertje" doesn't mean small, only means "junior in year".

7 months ago

MattSpragu2

What is the significance of adding "klein" before "broertje?" it seems a little redundant.

10 months ago

SalishBird

Yes, it appears redundant but it may indicate the "little brother" is smaller in stature than normal.

10 months ago

SalishBird

"Krijgt" (krijgen) = getting. Would "receiving" also be okay?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this context it seems a little odd, don't you think?

1 year ago

SalishBird

Ja, je heb gelijk!

1 year ago

jan353610

you are getting a small brother. What is wrong with my answer?

9 hours ago