"Je krijgt een klein broertje!"

Translation:You are getting a little brother!

1 year ago

11 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

I thought "little" was already implicit in the diminutive, so what's the distinction between "een klein broertje" and just "een broertje"? I can see that this example is probably referring to the arrival of a new baby, so does "klein" make that more emphatic? And what if it were just: "een kleine broer"?

1 year ago

FaizalZahid

Maybe it means something like "a small junior brother". Maybe "broertje" doesn't mean small, only means "junior in year".

11 months ago

MattSpragu2

What is the significance of adding "klein" before "broertje?" it seems a little redundant.

1 year ago

SalishBird

Yes, it appears redundant but it may indicate the "little brother" is smaller in stature than normal.

1 year ago

SalishBird

"Krijgt" (krijgen) = getting. Would "receiving" also be okay?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

In this context it seems a little odd, don't you think?

1 year ago

SalishBird

Ja, je heb gelijk!

1 year ago

jan353610

you are getting a small brother. What is wrong with my answer?

4 months ago

ion1122

There is nothing wrong with your answer from the point of view of grammar. However, most native English speakers (98%+?) would say "little" here rather than small.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.