"You can say that again."

Translation:Das kann man wohl sagen.

March 11, 2013

69 Comments


bf2010

I understand your frustration, folks; when in Germany, simply try "Das kannst du nochmal sagen/Das können Sie nochmal sagen" and you and the people will be happy and understand what you want to say.

April 22, 2013

cadilhac

I combined the two suggestions: das kann man wohl sagen and das kannst du laut sagen and went with das kannst du wohl sagen. Is it wrong?

September 21, 2014

aboutwhistles

I wrote the same thing and it's saying it's wrong, can a german speaker explain why "Das kannst du wohl sagen" doesn't work? (lingots for an answer <3)

May 24, 2016

neotryte

I second the call for an explanation! Is this an expression that only really works with 'man' or can we replace it with du?

December 18, 2016

untoward

"Wohl" means "again"?? I checked all my dictionaries and couldn't find such a definition.

November 5, 2013

Soglio

As Lenkvist points out, it's probably a mistake to try for a literal, word-for-word translation instead of the "sense."

After all, even in English, "You can say that again" doesn't literally mean "I give you permission to say that a second time." Rather, the statement underscores and emphasizes agreement with a previous statement - it means something like "You're right about that!"

Other slang equivalents, besides "You betcha" might be "no kidding" or "You bet your sweet [expletive deleted]."

November 5, 2013

Agonisti

The problem is that exercises like this make me question my understanding of those particles when they mean/are used to say things different from what was earlier claimed as their meaning.

I have seen "wohl" translated as "possibly", "probably", "of course", "indeed", "actually", "somehow", "quite", "well", "very well", "again" and others (and many of those seem unrelated - when not contradictory), so that I don't really have a clue about its 'core meaning', and if you combine it with other particles, its meaning can change further, and in idioms it can play the part of yet more different articles, for still more confusion.

This combined with the way Duolingo 'introduces' these to us makes for very poor learning, imho.

November 29, 2018

Paddoz

"Du kannst das wieder sagen" was accepted, so it is actually possible to use wieder.

February 4, 2014

Ajna

Just for the sake of learning, would "das kann man erneut sagen" be totally wrong?

And could I have a quick recap about erneut, wieder, and so on?

July 29, 2014

rmatz

No, it wouldn't be wrong. You can use that.

July 29, 2014

Ajna

Duo counted it an error; I reported it, thanks for the feed :)

July 29, 2014

rmatz

No problem. I asked my native speaker, so I am sure. Hopefully they will accept it.

July 29, 2014

Ajna

I like how "my native speaker" seems to imply that is something like your grammar pet :D

July 29, 2014

rmatz

:-D ha ha ha!

July 30, 2014

arisplus

I have a personal "native speaker pet" as well!

May 7, 2015

layyaali

i am a native speaker and I've never heard: "das kann man erneut sagen" ever!

July 29, 2018

Ajna

Ok, care to explain what would be wrong with it?

July 29, 2018

Soglio

Not "wieder"?

March 11, 2013

Lenkvist

You shouldn't expect a direct translation here. Another way of saying "You can say that again" is "you betcha!" (Unless I'm mistaken about English). You might recognise "wohl" from "jawohl", it is used here to give the sentence extra confirmation.

March 12, 2013

jonsklar

"Das kannst du laut sagen" is accepted, and from my experience also the more common use of this as an idiom in everyday conversation.

July 29, 2016

koyunlar

I still do not understand why "wieder" is not accepted.

After all, we do not know the context here.
It could be meant " you dare say that again", It could be meant " you betcha"

But it could be just in a plain context "you can say that again"

Again we do not even know the context, and unless a context is provided, other translations should be accepted.

That is why this section (adverbs 2) is becoming more and more frustrating every day. I am SICK OF LOSING HEARTS FOR STUPID TRANSLATIONS LIKE THIS.

I just reported this problem to Duolingo yesterday.

I wonder whether anyone from Duolingo support even hears many people's complaints about this section.

April 20, 2013

Germandy

koyunlar, try not to get too frustrated and not aggravated. Remember that Duolingo is like a gift for us to use. Do not forget to appreciate that. Also, I am certain that the support is trying their best to improve every flaw and they do listen to people's complaints. Just imagine how many people all have something to say and want to be heard, give the duolingo support a bit of time to take care of things.

April 20, 2013

koyunlar

Thank you Germandy for your encouraging and supportive replies.

I understand that there are a lot of idioms in German, and learning them is certainly not straightforward and will require time and patience.

However, exposing a learner to so many idioms in one section is not a good way to teach a language at all. I honestly feel that I am not learning anything in this section.

All I am doing is copying Duolingo's strict and (excuse me for saying this) stupid translations to a word document. Whenever I see the same question later again, I just paste it into the answer part. This is simply because I do not understand most of the translations in this section.

I keep losing hearts, sometimes I lose my last heart in the last (the 20th) question in a given lesson, and it sucks to start the same lesson all over again. Again, I only find myself copying and pasting translations just so that I can finish this section and move on to other sections.

This is the first section that I feel this way. I feel that in all other modules and sections up to now, I felt I have learnt something, and even if I had to start all over again in the past sections, it was no problem, because I felt I learnt a lot by doing the same lesson again.

I do not feel the same for this section at all.

Thank you again for listening :)

April 20, 2013

lolaphilologist

I feel your pain, and I agree with you to some extent. I keep word docs with the precise wording Duolingo accepts when I feel that the question is either unfair, wrong, or just so long that there are too many ways to deviate from what they'll accept, since they don't have the luxury of a reasonable bilingual making a fair judgment call.

Because of this element there's no way for even a perfectly bilingual person to ace all the units on the first try, so I think my solution is reasonable.

June 17, 2013

bke.org

I also enter adverbs with trepidation, but tell myself that if it was easy, it would not be much of an exercise. That sometimes helps

January 12, 2015

nefter

It is called "learning curve". Painful? I agree, but do you WANT to learn German or what? Chin up!

December 1, 2014

Kavadera

You know, I study Duolingo via a smartphone and don't use any word documents: the app simply wouldn't allow you to copy sentences. The difference is that I want to learn, so I learn whatever it takes. 3 hearts is certainly enough to cover some rare awkward translations. The rest is your bad command of language.

March 19, 2014

owl_84

the translations made by users are a gift from them to duolingo. so no, duolingo is not exactly a gift

April 12, 2014

Germandy

This German sentence "Das kann man wohl sagen" would not translate as "you dare say that again", I think. Also, I think one has to be familiar with how the sentence "you can say that again" is used in English. In my opinion, it does always have that kind of context to it, and cannot be meant plain in some way. A plain version would be the question "Can you say that again?", but not the sentence.
However, I can totally understand your frustration with sentences like this that cannot be taken literally. Especially because I'd say there are more different ways of expressing this in German than in English. For example "Das kannst du (aber) laut sagen!" or even "Na, aber hallo!" and "Aber sowas von!"
On second thoughts I am not sure it really means the same as "You betcha!" - I would translate that as "Darauf kannst du wetten!", "Darauf kannst du dich verlassen!" or "Da kannst du Gift drauf nehmen!"

April 20, 2013

Lenkvist

Hi Germandy, about your comment on the comparison I made; I compared "You can say that again" with "You betcha!" based on the idea that they are both strong ways of agreeing with someone. Are you all right with that comparison or do you feel that the extra idiomatic expression is confusing?

April 20, 2013

markandrew

I think the Swiss, or Bernese at least would just say genau.

September 28, 2015

Psalm_27-1

"Sie koennen das wieder sagen" is now accepted.

August 18, 2015

Scintilla72

It's accepted as of February 2019.

February 15, 2019

raconteur

look at it this way (i did not read all the way down, so excuse me if i'm repeating stuff), u are not actually expected to "repeat/say it again" in reply to that sentence. a german idiom has been translated using an english idiom. if u think abt it, the english idiom doesn't make sense, its just an expression.

but still, i'm pretty sure that it's wrong at some level, because the "man" in german is impersonal, the english "you" here is not.

November 7, 2013

CarolZaczk

How many people does Duolingo actually employ to take care of so many different languages with all those dialects? This is the first time in 22 years that I've stuck with relearning a language I've loved. I am not satisfied with just getting by with safe sentences.

March 21, 2014

rmatz

I don't think there are many real people involved at all, besides users/moderators. It is my guess that there is a computer program or algorithm behind most of it. When we report something, there may be some admin employees getting involved, but I highly doubt there is a large staff behind the scenes. It is a free learning platform, after all.

March 23, 2014

cpwetterqv

There are computers and algorithms for the website itself but all the sentences and translations are made by real people, spending hours working for free so you can learn their native language for free. Per language, there are 3-10 contributors, real people, working on the course and there are 46 courses at the moment, thus a free staff of between 138 and 460 people). Check incubator.duolingo.com to learn more about how it works.

August 28, 2014

nefter

I love Duolingo!

December 1, 2014

rmatz

thanks for the info :)

August 28, 2014

lulubeck

Duo simply counts translations as right or wrong. All it can do is "clingk" or "to-dunk," not give explanations as to what we did wrong and why. Being right grammatically and saying things the way natives most commonly say them are two different things. I think both are useful to know, and comments from other users are part of the process. Duo is somewhat of a machine, and not live--though there are live people behind it--so what can you expect? And anyway it's free and I've never found better. And they are constantly, though slowly improving it. Discontinuing the heart system was one improvement. Now you don't have to feel punished for a mistake. You just try again. I think it works for me because I am not a perfectionist. I grab what I can and let the rest slide by, and go back to it later.

March 24, 2015

sandrayojana

I put Das kann man nochmals sagen, and Duo said is not right. Why can't I use nochmals in this sentence?

September 19, 2015

SyamkumarR

Why "Man kann das wohl sagen" didn't work here?

May 24, 2017

SyamkumarR

Why is "Man kann das wohl sagen" wrong?

June 10, 2017

neotryte

Did you report it? If it's really wrong, then maybe it's because this is an idiom, and really the "Das" needs to come first for emphasis. But that's a guess and I can't say for sure that it's wrong.

June 12, 2017

magicfiresnake

Du kannst das wiederholen sagan was marked as wrong. Is it?

August 21, 2014

CarolZaczk

“Wiederholen“ means "to repeat". "You can repeat say that". Hmm.

August 21, 2014

Ana_BadWolf

Well, mine was accepted. Did you report that?

October 19, 2014

Mark778020

'du kannst das wiederholen' is more appropriate as adding 'sagen' doesn't seem to make sense

January 24, 2018

moorimadany

Why nochmals not nochmal???

October 3, 2014

Alaashaw

some adverbs have an S at the end

October 3, 2014

lambertsimnel

Is "Man kann das wohl sagen" also an acceptable translation?

November 23, 2014

Hed_Cyan

I thought it should be also, but my answer was rejected. Can anyone explain why changing the word order makes this incorrect?

Thanks!

December 16, 2014

TritanFehr

Apparently not

December 1, 2014

Bob20020

Why is Du kannst das erneut sagen incorrect? Erneut is the first word I learned meaning Again

August 22, 2015

lulubeck

All these questions about other possibly correct ways to say this... In English there is pretty much only one way to say it, or only one way that is commonly used. I'm guessing that this particular sentence is worded this particular way in German because this is what is used much of the time. Or?

I am happy to just memorize this one, because it sounds good, and I'll pick up other versions along the way.

August 22, 2015

Arutha2321

I get that it's a phrase but can't it be "Man kann das wohl sagen"?

July 14, 2016

DodaQuiet

man kann das wohl sagen" why is it wrong?

February 24, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

So... A lot of options... wieder, erneut, wohl, laut, etc.... How was I supposed to know ¬¬

August 4, 2017

OrkinCZ

It should translate more like "(Yeah,) you could say that."

October 9, 2017

Frank800295

I read all the comments. All of them try to translate "You can say that again" literally. So yes: Literally it means: "Du kannst das noch mal sagen." or "Du kannst das wieder sagen." But Germans won't understand what you mean. Because either in English or in German they use an idiom, to express, that your statement was very good.

And in German you have several idioms to translate "You can say that again.", which have exactly the same meaning as the english idiom:

  • Das kannst Du wohl sagen.
  • Das kannst Du laut sagen.
  • Das kann man wohl sagen
  • Kann man wohl sagen.
August 30, 2018

Clare246810

I just had "das kannst du wohl sagen" rejected. Duolingo isn't usually worried about capitalisation. Should I report it?

January 20, 2019

Justin715462

Why do you not use a capital M for Man?

September 17, 2018

Frank800295

The word „man“ belongs to the indefinite pronouns. They are written uncapitalized.

„The main indefinite pronouns are:

alle (all) andere (other) beide (both) einige (some) ein bisschen (a bit) ein paar (a couple) jeder (each) jemand (someone) kein (none) man (one) mancher (some) mehrere (several) niemand (no one)“

source: https://www.germanveryeasy.com/pronouns

February 14, 2019

OldMansChild

I think this means something like "that's probably right" or "you are probably right", instead of talking about that you may say that again. Am I correct?

February 14, 2019

Frank800295

It means, that you are absolutly right.

February 14, 2019

Rudolf269036

My answer is correcr

April 27, 2019

MaorioM

Why cannot say "Man kann das wohl sagen"?

May 24, 2019

Boaz414428

I second this question, I would really like to get an explanation to this (is it just fixed because it's an idiom?) since I can't get in touch with "my native speaker" (just learned this term in another post here:) at the moment. I'm always doing this wrong because this word order somehow feels more natural to me and it's getting really frustrating.

June 6, 2019

sprosser87

Idioms belong in a lesson on idioms.

February 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.