1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "good animal"

"good animal"

Translation:dobré zvíře

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


ettoreg60

I am a bit confused about "zvíře" gender. In Tips and Notes of neuter form, it is said that "zvíře" ¨is masculine. But actually, it is presented in the neuter section, and this exercise translates "Good animal" as "Dobré zvíře", which I guess it is neuter. In some later exercise of "To be pl." section, "They are animals is translated as "Oni jsou zvířata.", which I guess it is masculine. So, what is the matter here? Is it singular masculine or neuter? Does it change gender from singular to plural? Thank you.


endless_sleeper

Zvíře is indeed neuter.

The tips & notes sections actually states that pretty clearly: 'Some nouns that end in -e are masculine, e.g., soudce (judge), or neuter, e.g., děvče (girl), zvíře (animal).'

Oni jsou zvířata. means 'They (the men/the boys/the tigers/the lions/any masc animate) are (like) animals.'


AdrijanaJa1

What is difference between "dobré zvíře" and "dobřé zvíře"?


endless_sleeper

Dobřé does not exist. There's a similar word, "dobře", which is an adverb ('well').

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.