1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 키가 작습니다."

"남자는 키가 작습니다."

Translation:The man is short.

September 12, 2017

35 Comments


ZaiiKim01

Duolingo, are you referring to Jimin here? Because he also got no jams.


Lemiin

I've noticed that in subtitles on Korean videos, when they say his height is short. In English you just don't have to say height.


j3nny8675309

작은 (small) refers to both short stature or slight frame. Without referencing the height, the listener can easily misunderstand 작은 as either height or body type.


ChiaraMart983311

키가 basically means height. So another way to say this is "the man's height is small" that's how I think of it


KPopfangirl639

"the man is tall" I was so close


pattmahiney

Just a couple feet off lol


benulo

Can this also be read as a general statement about men?


josueetcom

I believe it can be read as a general statement about men since the topic (은/는) particle is used. However this sentence would more likely be said for a specific man than men in general.


SalomeLau

No? If you were wondering how to say "The men are short", then the other user should be right in using '남자들" as a plural form


Unicornmon3

A general statement about men would use 남자들 i believe.


7hnM6

男は背が低い


old.man.elbows

did you mean: changbin of Stray kids?


HDH3Ik

What would the sentence mean if you remove the "ki ga"


solrock92

I guess a better question is, what does ki ga mean? Or what does it do for the sentence?


cedarsprig

키 can mean "stature" so this is something like "The man's stature is small"


MMLDYeonwoo

Why "the man is small" not accepted?


hirothr

Because of 키 which means stature. So the size in this is directly related with the man's height.


Chromberries

So does kiga denote height? Or... What is it's purpose in the sentence??


JordanWesl7

I said small instead of short and it didn't count


josueetcom

means "height" in this case so the Korean more literally reads: "Regarding the man (남자는), the height (키가) is small (작습니다)" which essentially means in English "the man is short" not "the man is small" as in English there are men whose height may be short but they don't look small at all.


xgidae

Why there is no ,,의" if it's man's height is small??


josueetcom

It reads "Regarding the man (남자는), the height (키가) is small (작습니다)" which essentially means "the man is short". The topic makes it clear who the subject is about.


Sarah403212

In English, a lot of people use both small and short to refer to one's height.


puAt14

What does 키가 mean?


NIVAL_TJA

Why can't I stop thinking whether it ment Jimin or Suga?


SowmyaSam

cough Jinani cough


hotchingudeul

I immediately thought of Jinho uwu


xweetok

this is the exact sentence i typed when duolingo asked me to translate "the man is short", but it told me i was wrong and it should have been "그 남자는 키가 작습니다." and thats rly annoying so just fix it already


FatmaFakhry

This is Jonghyun :''

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.