"남자는 키가 작습니다."

Translation:The man is short.

September 12, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChiaraMart983311

키가 basically means height. So another way to say this is "the man's height is small" that's how I think of it


ZaiiKim01

Duolingo, are you referring to Jimin here? Because he also got no jams.


TinaAgarwa6

I am army too bts is the best


TinaAgarwa6

Also i see u learn hindi i live in india


NishatTasn166883

Hi Army. Learning korean.


Lemiin

I've noticed that in subtitles on Korean videos, when they say his height is short. In English you just don't have to say height.


j3nny8675309

작은 (small) refers to both short stature or slight frame. Without referencing the height, the listener can easily misunderstand 작은 as either height or body type.


old.man.elbows

did you mean: changbin of Stray kids?


Alex.Nelson38

"the man is tall" I was so close


pattmahiney

Just a couple feet off lol


benulo

Can this also be read as a general statement about men?


josueetcom

I believe it can be read as a general statement about men since the topic (은/는) particle is used. However this sentence would more likely be said when contrasting a specific man from others.


HDH3Ik

What would the sentence mean if you remove the "ki ga"


solrock92

I guess a better question is, what does ki ga mean? Or what does it do for the sentence?


cedarsprig

키 can mean "stature" so this is something like "The man's stature is small"


kayla_pastel

Can y'all shut up about your stupid kpop stuff? I'm a kpop fan myself and I find it annoying that some people are only learning Korean because of their favorite kpop group. I got into kpop to help with learning Korean, but constant reminders from literal 7 year olds spammed in the comments – the same 7 year olds that are probably not even gonna finish the course – that BTS is the only reason people are here just frustrates me. So please, go in the comments to learn and ask questions. And not questions like: "Any blinks?" or "Jimin stans?". Just shut up and learn. You're getting dislikes for a reason.


Diana.cruzz

Calm down, dude. Even if there are 7 year olds wanting to learn Korean because of BTS (or any other group) that's fine, Korean is a beautiful language and if Kpop is bringing attention to it, then great. And it doesn't affect you at all whether they finish the course or not. Yes, it's quite annoying to see their comments about it here, where we're all trying to learn, solve some doubts, etc. But an aggressive response is a bit too much when you can simply and calmly ask for it. ✌


Lifegoesonfire

I agree with your points. True that some of them are commenting kpop and like that but you'll find more annoying comments where people learn English through the hindi one. Well, they will literally annoy the shit outta one. Man, they even curse the people in the comments and they are always being ungrateful and rude towards Duo, they say that duo is * and * and what not just because of some random sentence that don't make any sense. And Kayla, it doesn't matter whether people here are learning Korean because of kpop, kdrama, or if they casually want. So please don't bash anyone. Also not everyone here is because of BTS, there are many who want to learn for the other groups they stan. Though BTS are dominating everywhere (no hate to them, i myself am an army) but still. So try to be more polite :)


Lucia.T25

Question abt the difference between (1) 작습니다 and (2) 착합니다: Why does (1) end with -습니다 and (2) -합니다? Is it because (1) originally comes from 작다 and (2) from 착하다? Also, are we talking then abt the same tenses and politeness? Thanks in advance <3


MMLDYeonwoo

Why "the man is small" not accepted?


hirothr

Because of 키 which means stature. So the size in this is directly related with the man's height.


Chromberries

So does kiga denote height? Or... What is it's purpose in the sentence??


JordanWesl7

I said small instead of short and it didn't count


josueetcom

means "height" in this case so the Korean more literally reads: "Regarding the man (남자는), the height (키가) is small (작습니다)" which essentially means in English "the man is short" not "the man is small" as in English there are men whose height may be short but they don't look small at all.


xgidae

Why there is no ,,의" if it's man's height is small??


josueetcom

It reads "Regarding the man (남자는), the height (키가) is small (작습니다)" which essentially means "the man is short". The topic makes it clear who the subject is about.


7hnM6

男は背が低い


Sarah403212

In English, a lot of people use both small and short to refer to one's height.


puAt14

What does 키가 mean?


Sissassy22

Without 키가 what is the difference between "short" and "low"?


ph.aZ090T

The word for short is pronounced wrong!


Jeon1997Jungkook

Could you say 남자의 키가 작습니다?


KoyelGangu

Can anyone explain what's the significance of 키가?


NishatTasn166883

In Korean dictionary if I search 키가 its meaning comes as tall.Can anyone here help me out to understand thatthe actual meaning pls?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.