"남자는 키가 작습니다."

Translation:The man is short.

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


Lemiin

I've noticed that in subtitles on Korean videos, when they say his height is short. In English you just don't have to say height.

November 10, 2017

j3nny8675309

작은 (small) refers to both short stature or slight frame. Without referencing the height, the listener can easily misunderstand 작은 as either height or body type.

February 14, 2019

KPopfangirl639

"the man is tall" I was so close

November 27, 2017

pattmahiney

Just a couple feet off lol

August 8, 2018

benulo

Can this also be read as a general statement about men?

September 12, 2017

SalomeLau

No? If you were wondering how to say "The men are short", then the other user should be right in using '남자들" as a plural form

October 9, 2018

josueetcom

I believe it can be read as a general statement about men since the topic (은/는) particle is used. However this sentence would more likely be said for a specific man than men in general.

March 16, 2019

HDH3Ik

What would the sentence mean if you remove the "ki ga"

September 17, 2017

Unicornmon3

The man is small

September 22, 2017

solrock92

I guess a better question is, what does ki ga mean? Or what does it do for the sentence?

September 23, 2017

cedarsprig

키 can mean "stature" so this is something like "The man's stature is small"

September 25, 2017

MMLDYeonwoo

Why "the man is small" not accepted?

October 7, 2018

hirothr

Because of 키 which means stature. So the size in this is directly related with the man's height.

December 13, 2018

VashOscar

Manlet rights

November 1, 2018

Chromberries

So does kiga denote height? Or... What is it's purpose in the sentence??

November 9, 2018

ChiaraMart983311

키가 basically means height. So another way to say this is "the man's height is small" that's how I think of it

January 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.