"사람은 영리합니다."

Translation:People are clever.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


AricAdam

Is it pronounced as 영니? I need to learn 받침 on the side...

October 23, 2017

xMichelex

Yep, ㅇ followed by ㄹ is pronounced as ㄴ

November 3, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Is the plural particle 들 omitted often?

September 12, 2017

Andro0

Yes, quite often. It's mainly used for emphasis or when it is absolutely necessary to distinguish that something is plural.

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

General concepts do not require the plural suffix. Otherwise, it is not common to omit it after an animate noun unless its plurality is otherwise implied.

October 10, 2017

2JGl

EX:man 남자 men 남자들

September 15, 2017

FriedJessicaaaaa

In "영리합니다" do you omit 'ㄹ' when pronouncing it? Which Makes it sound like "yeongihamnida" because i cant tell with Duolingo's example~

May 16, 2019

cleoReizz

Isn't 사람들은 people and 사람은 that person?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.