1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람은 영리합니다."

"사람은 영리합니다."

Translation:People are clever.

September 12, 2017

23 Comments


AricAdam

Is it pronounced as 영니? I need to learn 받침 on the side...


xMichelex

Yep, ㅇ followed by ㄹ is pronounced as ㄴ


DickEverhard

Do you mean the ㄹ is pronounced as ㄴ when it comes after ㅇ , or the combination of both ㅇ and ㄹ?


Staszek456

ㅇㄹ -> ㅇㄴ
a very straightforward and simple rule
영리 -> [영니]
승리 -> [승리] (victory)
정류장 -> [정뉴장] (bus stop)
릉라도 -> [릉나도] (Rungna-do, an island in Korea)
similar rules with ㄹ:
ㅂㄹ -> ㅁㄴ
십리 -> [심니] (ten Ri; Ri is a distance measure unit)
ㅁㄹ -> ㅁㄴ
침략 -> [침냑] (invasion)
ㄱㄹ -> ㅇㄴ
독립 -> [동닙] (independence)


Staszek456

Whoops, it should be written 《승리 -> [승니]》in the 2nd example. My bad.
As a bit of trivia, in North Korea it is allowed, and even encouraged, to pronunce ㄱㄹ as [ㅇㄹ], ㅂㄹ as [ㅁㄹ], and ignore the ㅇㄹ and ㅁㄹ rules whatsoever. In effect, this eliminates the need to change the pronunciation of ㄹ under any circumstances. It is rare to hear anyone speak this way, though.


ZezeImasek

So you mean former Big Bang member's name is actually pronounced Seung-ni? I've been saying Seun-gri in my head this whole time


SvedishPlumber

Is the plural particle 들 omitted often?


Andro0

Yes, quite often. It's mainly used for emphasis or when it is absolutely necessary to distinguish that something is plural.


Ash-Fred

General concepts do not require the plural suffix. Otherwise, it is not common to omit it after an animate noun unless its plurality is otherwise implied.


2JGl

EX:man 남자 men 남자들


sobvi

People are mean and clever simultaneously. Very interesting combination )


MKatharsis

영리하다 • (yeongnihada): (to be) smart, clever, intelligent

똑똑하다 • (ttokttokhada): (to be) smart, clever, intelligent


cleoReizz

Isn't 사람들은 people and 사람은 that person?


Stormfly13

They're talking about people in general, which we pluralise in English.

You could translate it to "A person is smart", but that sounds awkward in English.

If it was pluralised, it might probably be more like saying "Groups of people are smart" (like a sum is greater than the whole)

Also: "A person is smart. People are dumb panicky animals and you know it."


FriedJessicaaaaa

In "영리합니다" do you omit 'ㄹ' when pronouncing it? Which Makes it sound like "yeongihamnida" because i cant tell with Duolingo's example~


MinLevi

the ㄹ will be pronounced as ㄴ, that will give you "영니합니다" (yeongnihamnida) it is one of the 받침 rules. The 받침 ㅇ, if followed by ㄹ will become ㄴ


Lilli848718

U sure about that duo ppl that commit crimes arent clever they are STUPID


TaraTheTartaSOS

Oh, if only that were true..


BTSArmyGirl07

사람은 영리해요 Is this sentence correct ??


JonChanYS

Can this not mean "The people are clever", as in a specific group of people?


ErichRegal

Hmmm...i dony know about that


bisousethiboux

A person is smart. People are dumb, panicky, dangerous animals and you know it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.