1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kam vede ta ulice?"

"Kam vede ta ulice?"

Translation:Where does that street lead?

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


Lars1o2

Why isn't road accepted as a translation for ulice?


David_Sarif

Road is usually "cesta, silnice".


LeinadSpoon

I don't think I make a meaningful distinction between street and road in my dialect of English. What distinction is being made between those Czech words?


BoneheadBass

I had the same question. My husband, who is a native speaker of Russian, surmised that "silnice" (road) refers to the paved portion of a street, while "ulice" references the whole environment of a street, i.e., the paved part along with the buildings, houses, etc. We asked a native Czech speaker about it, and she supported this interpretation. But maybe she was just being nice... :-)


endless_sleeper

"Ulice" is located in a built-up environment.

"Silnice" is a 'paved road.' It mostly refers to roads between cities/villages etc.

'Paved portion of a street' is either "vozovka" ('road(way)/carriageway') or "chodník" ('pavement/sidewalk').


BoneheadBass

This is VERY helpful! Now... where does "dálnice" fit in?


endless_sleeper

"Dálnice" is a shortening of dálková silnice ('long-distance road') and it is the word used for grade-separated, dual carriageway roads = controlled-access highways = motorways (UK) = freeways (US). They are for the most part tolled.


Leo970566

Could you also say "Where (does it) lead TO"?


Praha2022

In English, I would say: Where does that street go? I hear 'lead' less commonly.


VladaFu

And it is accepted. However, "to lead" has the important benefit of being the close counterpart of "vést" in other meanings as well (to lead someone - vést někoho, a leader - vedoucí, vůdce).


Praha2022

Ohhhhhhh. That makes sense!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.